Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 55 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 31st, 2004, 10:43 AM   #811
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 133
Gradually slowing down video/music

I have a scene that is supposed to look stressful, and then it calms down. I would therefore like to slow it down gradually, going from speed 400% to 100%. That should include the music track with "maintain original pitch".

My problem is that I cannot keyframe the speed attribute, so it remains constant for the entire scene.

Any ideas on how to achieve that?
Hans Henrik Bang is offline  
Old July 31st, 2004, 11:02 AM   #812
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: new fairfield, CT
Posts: 65
thanks guys! i will run them together (as long as it doesnt mess with my matrox configuration!) and get the time lapse i need!

yes, i did use the interval recording but had to speed it up somewhere in the neighborhood of 2000X to get it to look decent (it still didnt look as nice as the old time lapse capture though!)

thanks for all the help...
marc
__________________
www.zenimage.com
The brave may not live forever, but the cautious do not live at all....
Marc Sacco is offline  
Old July 31st, 2004, 11:42 AM   #813
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Oh, you are using Matrox hardware. That might complicate issues, in terms of running both versions on the same machine.

The reason for this is that the Matrox driver is only meant for Premiere Pro, so trying to install it with 6.5 ain't going to help matters. Even if you try to install the 6.5 matrox driver aswell, the software probably won't know when to use the hardware.

I don't think it will matter if you run 1 with hardware, and then the other in software only. However I think that Matrox had a little app for 6.5 that done more timelapse stuff than the in-built timelapse capture done by Adobe.

It might be worth to contact Matrox, via phone, e-mail or forum, to see what they can advise.

Things might get hairy otherwise...

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old July 31st, 2004, 07:13 PM   #814
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 34
Q. on frame loss while capturing

What causes loss of frames (sometimes it's such a pain in the a)? Is it a problem with system resources or the camcorder?
thx
Leo Zheng is offline  
Old July 31st, 2004, 07:22 PM   #815
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
You mean dropped frames?

1- Hard drive not in DMA mode. (winXP) Go to control panel --> system --> hardware --> device manager --> IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
look under each controller's properties.
Go to advanced tab, check to see what DMA mode the hard drive is in. Higher is better (i.e. DMA mode 5 is good), but but the maximum depends on your hard drive.

2- Hard drive is over 85% full.

3- Bad interaction between your deck/camcorder and firewire drives. Get another firewire card or capture to internal drive.

4- Capturing to USB and firewire drives may cause problems.

5- Other programs that are running are competing for the hard drive. Check for viruses, adware, spyware, etc. Also try rebooting.

6- I've noticed Premiere will drop frames when you feed it bad signals (i.e. inconsistent timecode/video/audio). Try capturing from another mini-DV tape.

7- Your motherboard uses a VIA chipset (athlon XP processor).

You should give us more detail on your problem.
A- What device are you capturing from?
B- What device are you capturing to?
C- What version of Premiere?
D- How many dropped frames?
E- Are the dropped frames spread throrough?
F- When did this problem start occuring?
G- Does it always happen?

---
Maybe we should have a troubleshooting sticky somewhere for dropped frames. It would save some typing and would have more possible causes and solutions.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old July 31st, 2004, 08:20 PM   #816
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 50
Have you tried chopping the scene into multiple segments each with a different speed value? Will be sort of stair step depending on how many segments you cut the scene into, but should work.
__________________
-Billy
Billy Dalrymple is offline  
Old July 31st, 2004, 08:36 PM   #817
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waterloo Ontario
Posts: 721
Once you have your assets ready to go, you will then bring a copy of your waveform into your sound editing program. Select the area that you wish to transform and find the gliding stretch filter. This will slow the tempo down by adding time to accomplish the pitch stretch.
Kind of like in the old analogue days when you were playing a vinyl record and turned off the power to the turntable.
Jimmy McKenzie is offline  
Old July 31st, 2004, 10:48 PM   #818
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 331
Thanks, but I am sending this POS back on Monday....no other piece of equipment has frustrated me more than this one.
Nick Medrano is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 04:12 AM   #819
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 133
I guess the chopping up would work, but the sound editor sounds good too. I just don't have much experience with sound editors, but Ill look around.

Thanks.
Hans Henrik Bang is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 06:42 AM   #820
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Deep South, U.S.
Posts: 1,381
Is the problem it won't recognize it or you don't have device control? I have a similar unit and it works ok. Try pressing the channel control on the JVC until it reads "F-1" this might help.
Mark Williams is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 10:05 AM   #821
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 331
Been there done that. I can not get Premiere to recognize the VCR...meaning that I can not import/export or even control the device control. I did a search and saw that many other people in other forums have had the same problems.

You get what you pay for.

It's okay, it's already packed up and ready to ship back to B&H.
Nick Medrano is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 01:02 PM   #822
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 90
Doesn't load the video effect presets- help

I had premere 1.0 and it wasn't showing the 2 video effects, motion and opacity; however the volume was there.
Now I uninstalled ver.1.0 and installed 1.5 and the motion and opacity still aren't there!
So my question is: what do you think is going on here? (I'm guessing its a conflict somewhere) or if that fails can u recommend a 3rd party plug in that would replace the motion and opacity filters?
Richard Maloney is offline  
Old August 1st, 2004, 04:15 PM   #823
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
i really wish somebody would write a plug-in to give us this feature...

it would be great to have this sort of flexibility on footage that we have already shot, withing having to thought ahead of time that we might want to do this with it.

matthew
Matthew de Jongh is offline  
Old August 2nd, 2004, 12:44 PM   #824
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 219
Thats a million dollar question ! How the damn do we slow down the video speed & gradually speed it up ! I look forward to sugestion !!!
__________________
Cheers !
Bankim Jain is offline  
Old August 2nd, 2004, 02:14 PM   #825
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Adobe have not yet included that feature into Prmiere. It is possible via after effects.

If you want to do it via premiere you will need to cut the clip into segments and then assign each one a different speed.

If you want something a bit smoother, then this plugin might help you out:

http://www.revisionfx.com/rstwixtor.htm

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network