Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 56 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 2nd, 2004, 04:53 PM   #826
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Expirement is probably the best, but I would go with 23.976 fps
first. Why?

1) PPro will know the correct framerate since it can read it from the AVI file and you can even set it manually I believe

2) You don't want to do pulldown on something that isn't telecined 24 fps -> 30 fps footage

So it should either be 24 fps or 23.976 fps. Since the sources is
actually 29.97 fps and not 30 I'm assuming 23.976 would be the
correct number to use as well and not 24.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 2nd, 2004, 05:19 PM   #827
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 496
Premiere Pro 2.5??

Any ideas on an upgrade date.



John
John DeLuca is offline  
Old August 2nd, 2004, 08:49 PM   #828
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 90
Well, I fixed it. Or rather I screwed up ver1.0 install (was working before) and it kept the settings in the 1.5. It certainly was my fault (bit of a hacker here). So, in a new project its reset to normal...thank God

version 1.5 review:
I love the fact that it uses after effects plugins! making it easily the most effect rich editor on the market.
Its very much like photoshop- a slightly quirky powerhouse!
New color corrector and HD support etc. but heck read above.
(I will try out Vegas for straight editing however ;) since its recommended so highly here)
Richard Maloney is offline  
Old August 2nd, 2004, 11:51 PM   #829
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 219
Howd we do this i AF5 i havent tried it before in AF !! ANY help please !!!
__________________
Cheers !
Bankim Jain is offline  
Old August 3rd, 2004, 12:13 AM   #830
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Wow! We haven't had Premiere Pro 1.5 very long yet, and you want to skip over 2.0 and go straight to 2.5?

Seriously, Adobe never announces until they have a firm date within around 30 days. So rumors may fly, but nobody who knows can tell, and nobody who tells actually knows. My guess is you have at least 6 months or more.
Steven Gotz is offline  
Old August 3rd, 2004, 04:42 AM   #831
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Bankim,

Go to google and type in after effects speed ramping, or time ramping in after effects.

heres one tutorial, that might get you started:

http://www.shumways.net/n/html/article.php?sid=38

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old August 3rd, 2004, 05:00 AM   #832
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 219
thanks Ed.
__________________
Cheers !
Bankim Jain is offline  
Old August 3rd, 2004, 08:57 AM   #833
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'm sorry to hear about your problems Jim. I don't have a solution
for you, however. What I do have is a common sense tip which
I always use.

When saving your project do so with different filenames, I usually
follow the following convention: projectname yyyymmdd desc

I at least do a "save as" instead of "save" once a day, sometimes
more often if I change something radical, like I can have this:

dvinfo_commercial 20040801
dvinfo_commercial 20040803

etc.

or sometimes:

dvinfo_commercial 20040803 blackandwhite

to indicate something drastical has changed

I just hooked up my firewire drive to check my last years Lady X
episode to see how many project files I had for that: 13 (and
since Vegas automatically makes backups of those files there
are 13 more totalling 26 files).

All my footage is in sub-folders split up in either scenes or
categories. All of this is in a seperate folder per project as well.

Why do I still include the name in the project file as well? To make
sure anything I e-mail to someone else or somehow move around
I know to which project it belongs. On some projects I've dropped
the year part since I know what year it is from, but generally I
would include it.

This method of archiving makes sure I always have a version from
not too long ago I can fall back upon if something where to go
wrong, which never happened with Vegas I might add.

Someone Premiere seems to have a real problem keeping its
project files in a correct manner. Good luck with that!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 3rd, 2004, 09:16 AM   #834
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Steve: you answered your own question <g>

The codec is using A DEFAULT. It is NOT using your PROJECT
or FOOTAGE SETTINGS!!!!

As I've said a time and time again on these boards defaults
rarely are good enough for most things you want to do.
ALWAYS learn what you can change, what it does and why
you should change it or leave it alone.

MPEG2 encoding is a complex business and I suggest you look
into things like:

- bitrate numbers
- constant versus variable bitrate encoding
- field order

Contrary to popular believe this stuff isn't "easy" if you want
the best quality.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 3rd, 2004, 11:49 AM   #835
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 151
I learned my lesson, now I save multiple times!
Jim Gunn is offline  
Old August 3rd, 2004, 10:01 PM   #836
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West Palm Beach
Posts: 75
My new Premiere Pro 1.5

The new interface is soooo much better than 6.5 I work at least 3 times faster than I did before, also the fact that I can work with individual Photoshop layers is awesome... Anyone else feel me??

Oh yea A/B Editing is very easy to forget...
Pat Engh is offline  
Old August 4th, 2004, 12:02 AM   #837
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 316
Does premiere just suck with alot of footage?

Okay, so I'm up to like 6 hours of captured footage for the short I'm currently working on. Premiere lags so badly it's not funny. After I capture something, it takes like 4 minutes before the window will respond again. If I lose focus to premiere during the usual editing by lets say an instant message, it takes like 2 minutes before premiere unfreezes when I try to give it focus again. I have a 3ghz, with a gig of ram, and 7200 rpm hard drives which have been defragged. Is Premiere 7.5 just bad at editing things together with this much footage imported?

I'm thinking of switching to Vegas 5.
Bryan Mitchell is offline  
Old August 4th, 2004, 02:22 AM   #838
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,727
Others will chime in who have more experience with Premiere, but yes I had a similar issue and so did a friend - I consider Premiere a piece of crap to be honest - but it's popular and must do a good enough job for all the people who buy it.

Needless to say, we switched and both now use Vegas.

Aaron
__________________
My Website
Meat Free Media
Aaron Koolen is offline  
Old August 4th, 2004, 03:52 AM   #839
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: springfield, OH
Posts: 344
I switched to Vegas and it's like going from a 300mhz processor to a 2ghz. The program is just designed smarter. Of course the last version of Premiere I used was 6.5, so I don't know about "pro". Adobe should just stick to Acrobat, Photoshop, Illustrator, and After Effects... the rest of their programs suck.
__________________
Tony

"Good taste is the enemy of creativity" - Picasso

Blog: http://www.tonyhall.name
Tony Hall is offline  
Old August 4th, 2004, 04:59 AM   #840
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amsterdam NL -Turnhout BE
Posts: 158
I am a working with premiere and had a maximum of 5 hours of footage. I had no problems at all.

I give Premiere time enough for conforming audiofiles and writing some necessary files at transitions. It works smoother.
I like to divide my 5 hours in shorter chapters, which can be easily consolidated later.
I am working with a (one year) old PC with 2Mhz Intell and 768 Mb. I think next year this machine will be oldfashioned.

I always use an empty defragmented partion of a separate harddisk for editing and capturing. And i do a fresh restart.

I have my PC not really optimalised for video (a little bit only)except for the fact that I do no experiments with trial software on this pc. I have another pc for this. And i disabled all scheduled things like automatic updates etc. and also all humbug that comes with things like Real Player, Quicktime and Win Mediaplayer. Of course it is wise to disable all unneeded software while capturing like standby printer drivers etc. Being disconnected then from Internet i even disable my virusscan and firewall. I don't need them.

Another thing which i use a lot is using ScenalyzerLive. It cuts the footage in smaller parts. To play it safe I read half the tape (DVCAM 40 min) and then the second half. With ScenalyzerLive an overlap of one (or part of a) scene is no problem at all and wise.

All this together I never had any problem with premiere pro.

One tip: be sure that the powersupply is redundant sufficient for the number of disks. If not: ( minor) write-errors will occur and spoil everthing!! Those errors are not always recognised by Windows filecheck, but they áre by analysis software which is usually available from the diskmanufacturer. The writingspeed of the disk is no problem anymore.
__________________
___________
Jan Roovers
www.jtv.be
Jan Roovers is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network