Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 63 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 18th, 2004, 06:19 PM   #931
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 120
yes.
__________________
Kin Kwan
Kin Kwan is offline  
Old August 19th, 2004, 02:21 AM   #932
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
First: I've renamed and moved your thread to better reflect
the content.

I'm not too sure on your question either, but I'll give it a go.
Which version of Premiere Pro are you using? What are the
EXACT audio details of the tracks you are mixing (ie kHz and
sample rate)? I've had problems in the past with Premiere
to mix different rates like 48 kHz for DV with 44.1 kHz for
MP3/DVD. Try converting everything to 48 kHz / 16 bit that
isn't.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 19th, 2004, 02:26 AM   #933
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hesto europe
Posts: 17
...

...mmm, does this 'yes ' means too risky or that it's possible?
Lukah Sighs is offline  
Old August 19th, 2004, 02:30 AM   #934
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Are you sure Premiere supports the 24p modes from the DVX100a
yet? I was under the impression that it wasn't. As you are saying
it is still 29.97 fps. Why not just capture in that format? That
should work regardless. Then figure out if you can edit it as 24p
or not.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 19th, 2004, 02:34 AM   #935
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That it is possible. Although AVID usually has less "support" for
laptop editing. Ofcourse if you already have the laptop try out
the various demos on the machine before plunking down the
money. I'm running Vegas fine on my laptop for example.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 19th, 2004, 04:56 PM   #936
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hesto europe
Posts: 17
cinema effect

alright, i wonder what would be the results of a poll about the cinema effect with premiere pro. what do you guys think is the best way to lose that ugly video image? in premiere pro postproduction of course.
Lukah Sighs is offline  
Old August 19th, 2004, 05:28 PM   #937
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester and Kent, UK
Posts: 256
Hi Jeremy,
I'm new to Premier Pro too, but I think Iíve got up to speed now.

http://www.wrigleyvideo.com/videotutorial/tut_premierepro.htm

(Forgot how to do the web link thing)

The above site has some free tutorials. But I donít know if they are exactly what u are looking for.

Total training also do some DVD lessons, obviously at a cost. Thereís one for $49.00 I think (don't know how much in proper money). It shows you the basics (got mine free with my Matrox card)

http://www.totaltraining.com/store/2003/tt_products/Premiere_Pro_15.asp?mscsid=

Hope this helps.
__________________
Richard Lewis.
Steadicam Owner / Operator
Richard Lewis is offline  
Old August 19th, 2004, 05:35 PM   #938
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ocho rios
Posts: 45
hi rob

Alright..i am using Adobe premiere pro first released version. I use always 48k...no problem with the sound...What i mean to say is when i capture some clips have low voice... using volume control in stereo mode i can increase to a certain extent. the next clip is my song say .mp3 . The question is when we move from clip to other clip it changes. I want to know how to maintain particular audio level through out the length of the video.

thanx

vamshi
Vamshidhar Kuchikulla is offline  
Old August 19th, 2004, 06:08 PM   #939
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 29
thanks Richard, will check that out! Cheers...
__________________
Best Wishes,

Jeremy
Jeremy Bond is offline  
Old August 20th, 2004, 03:38 AM   #940
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hello,

Premiere Pro 1.5 support 24P, it as not suppported in v1.0.

Does Windows Movie maker see the camera? are you able to capture with it? I don't think WMM supports 24P but do you get video in the capture window?

I'm sure there are a few people using a DVX100A with PP, and have it working OK.

Maybe try a re-install?

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old August 20th, 2004, 04:01 AM   #941
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Lukah: there is no easy magic button/setting kind of thing.

It takes a lot more then "just" post-production.

We have an entire forum dedicated to this, click here to go there.
Read the threads and posts in that forum and you should have
an idea of what everyone is doing etc.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 20th, 2004, 11:48 AM   #942
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Boone, NC
Posts: 115
Rob is right, this is a complicated issue. However, here are some things you can do to help. Start by adding pseudo-wide screen bars (use the clip plugin, top and bottom set to 13). Another easy way to play with the color is to use the plugins from Magic Bullet. You can download these for free from Canons website when you register your copy of premiere pro.

Another, less obvious way to improve your productions is to not neglect the audio. Bad audio is the number one mistake with amatuer video.

Hope that helps
Jonathan
Jonathan Stanley is offline  
Old August 20th, 2004, 09:44 PM   #943
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 27
Pitch?

Do you mean the music or voices sound higher (as in Chipmunk voice) or lower (as in Mr. Big) to each other.

Or do you mean volume, as in one clip is louder than the other?

I'm a bit confused here. Can you explain your problem in a bit more detail? Which clip has the problem when you play it in premiere? The mp3 or the sound you captured?
__________________
Kaleem Maxwell - Web Producer & Developer
www.kmaxwell.com
Kaleem Maxwell is offline  
Old August 21st, 2004, 10:34 AM   #944
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hesto europe
Posts: 17
need help for splitscreen...

hi,

must sound as a rather stupid question for you die hard premiere pro users...but anyway, how can i make a splitscreen? on the left and the right side an image, seperated with black. there is no transparancy thing in pro like in 6.5.

thanx!
lukah
Lukah Sighs is offline  
Old August 21st, 2004, 09:46 PM   #945
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
There are a few ways to do this. One is using a garbage matte. But since you want a black line, I suggest that you use the crop effect on the top track.
Steven Gotz is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network