Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 77 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 14th, 2004, 08:13 PM   #1141
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: schenectady, ny
Posts: 15
Yup, using 2 pass, and I do have a drop shadow behind the titles so there's contrast with white backgrounds. Lemme try it without that, I have a feeling that it's something to do with my fields, like I'm not setting the options right in CCE.
Christopher Najewicz is offline  
Old October 15th, 2004, 03:08 AM   #1142
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 90
If it's only on small text, then it sounds like a symptom of actually losing a field as if you've halved the resollution.

So playing with your field settings may help.

Jon
Jonathan Nicholas is offline  
Old October 15th, 2004, 10:12 AM   #1143
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kuwait, Kuwait
Posts: 100
What Eric said. But this works only if you wanna apply the effect to ALL the clips on the timeline.
Nawaf Alali is offline  
Old October 16th, 2004, 08:52 AM   #1144
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 13
Photoshop Dimensions for 16:9

Hi all, having only edited 4:3 PAL before and doing the logos/titles withinin Photoshop used 720x576 for integration with Premiere. We are about to start 16:9 and wondered what dimensons within Photoshop to use for distortion free output from Premiere. Thanks in advance for any help
Harvey Shiner is offline  
Old October 16th, 2004, 09:05 AM   #1145
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gwaelod-y-garth, Cardiff, CYMRU/WALES
Posts: 1,215
I work with PAL, so my Avid will export frame grabs from 16:9 footage at 1025 x 576 (square pixels)
These look fine in Photoshop.

Robin
Robin Davies-Rollinson is offline  
Old October 16th, 2004, 11:49 AM   #1146
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 13
Works fine. Appreciate your help, thank you
Harvey Shiner is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 08:31 AM   #1147
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
1. if you output to a 24p format it will need to be rendered since the original is 29.97 fps, not 24p. The camera turns 24p into 29.97 fps in realtime when recording. The NLE needs to convert this back

2. how the output looks totally depends on how you are outputting

We need more information on how your outputting:

1. which file format are you using (AVI, QuickTime, MPEG1, MPEG2 (=DVD as well), Realvideo, Windows Media etc.)

2. which codec are you using for video (does not apply for MPEG1 or MPEG2), codecs are things like sorenson, mpeg4/divx/xvid etc.

3. what exact settings where you using
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 08:45 AM   #1148
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
If I remeber correctly that field order selection is for the input
file (or was that TMPGEnc?) and not output. But it sounds like
an interlacing issue, I would change it to upper first (DVD default!)
and see what that does.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 12:58 PM   #1149
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 496
What was the exact error message pro gave you? Could be anything from video card drivers, to service pack 2.


John
John DeLuca is offline  
Old October 18th, 2004, 07:36 PM   #1150
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 10
Out of memory

The error message I got is 'Out of memory'.

But I have enough disc space(2x70GB HD and 50% of them are available space) and main memory(1GB).
__________________
PJ
Paul Juhn is offline  
Old October 19th, 2004, 01:06 AM   #1151
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 496
Maybe try to defragment your drives. A program like "memo kit" can free up your ram before you render, or export. You would be suprised how a gig of ram can get broken up by a bunch of little programs running in the background(that you may, or may not know about ;). I honestly cant say ive seen that error message before, anyone else care to add?


John
John DeLuca is offline  
Old October 19th, 2004, 01:26 AM   #1152
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 496
This goes without saying, but.......... Did you compress it first to mpeg 2 first? I belive a dvd will only hold 20 mins of AVI.


John
John DeLuca is offline  
Old October 19th, 2004, 09:29 AM   #1153
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: schenectady, ny
Posts: 15
Thanks for the help. I really think all the problems I'm having are not really problems with my encode per se, but my roomates crappy panasonic TV. I tested the DVD on another 27" TV and it looks fine, titles are not "jagged". It's also not having the "snow" effect I was having issues with before. Thanks for the help.
Christopher Najewicz is offline  
Old October 19th, 2004, 06:23 PM   #1154
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 10
MPEG2

Hi,
I am not sure ...
I was just exporting it to DVD using PPRO 1.5
It seemed to me that it was converting it to MPEG2 first and then it physically write on the DVD.
Since I was able to create DVD from 7 minute AVI, it is definitely a problem with memory.
But how much Hard/memory is required for converting 28 minute AVI to DVD?
I did disc regrag aslo`and same error at the same position...
I am using DVD RW...
__________________
PJ
Paul Juhn is offline  
Old October 20th, 2004, 04:07 AM   #1155
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Could very well be, ofcourse. Might be good to test different
encoding parameters on different TV sets and see what does
which. It still might be something is "wrong" and the "crappy"
TV does not "hide" this defect as well, so to speak.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network