Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 80 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 29th, 2004, 10:02 AM   #1186
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Holland, Europe
Posts: 214
Before editing a new movie, start up premiere......choose NEW, then you will have lots of options where you can decide the resolution of your proyect. Import your video sample. Doesn't fit, huh? well, go back to you menu and choose properties for the composition and resize it. YOu can also look for info about yje ovie you want to import, write these down on paper. Then choose new, and type these dimensions over into the box.

Good luck
Jose di Cani is offline  
Old October 29th, 2004, 10:09 AM   #1187
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Holland, Europe
Posts: 214
import 16:9 to yoru proyect> render movie> choose 4:3 pulldown.
Jose di Cani is offline  
Old October 30th, 2004, 06:37 AM   #1188
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Holland, Europe
Posts: 214
video has interlaced-kind-of-visual problems when imported in premiere

HI

I started premiere with the same setting as used in the video I imported. The video has no visual problems whatsoever. Evrything is clean and great. Then I import it and then I see interlaced-kind-of visual problems...straight edges around fast moving objects. That is weird. I haven't appplied any effects in adobe and still adobe gives a not-true representation of the imported video. Weird.

video: 25 fps, 48 kz , 90 min

any tips?
Jose di Cani is offline  
Old October 30th, 2004, 07:00 AM   #1189
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Holland, Europe
Posts: 214
thanks for the info. I understand that an imported file in pc will always LOOK interlaced and edgy. SO ow to the profesionals make a video with their xl2 or pd150? They use pc's as well, don't they? SO they will also see interlaced artifacts whatever video you import (24, pal or 30 fps).
Jose di Cani is offline  
Old October 30th, 2004, 02:51 PM   #1190
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Where did you get the video? From the Internet? You wrote "import" and not "capture".

What kind of video is it. PPro does not take well to MPEG video.
Steven Gotz is offline  
Old October 30th, 2004, 09:03 PM   #1191
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Fonda, NY
Posts: 57
Exporting Timecode

Hi, Folks...

I'm having a problem exporting my timecode along with the timeline out of Premiere Pro to my Canon ZR40.

When I export, the camera ignores the timeline's timecode and starts fresh from 0. Is there a way to send the timecode out or am I just out of luck here?

Thanks a lot in advance.

-Rusty-
Rusty Williams is offline  
Old October 31st, 2004, 11:00 AM   #1192
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Actually, that is my old site, the new link should be:

www.visuar.com/letterbox/calc.htm
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 31st, 2004, 08:45 PM   #1193
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sparks, Nevada
Posts: 9
They have been AVI video. I've tried both AVI that I have captured and stock AVI videos. Thanks for the info that Premiere Pro doesn't take well to MPEG video. Though that's not the problem in this case, it's still useful information.
__________________
Randy
Randall Hall is offline  
Old October 31st, 2004, 09:14 PM   #1194
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Perhaps it is the DirectX causing a problem. Premiere Pro uses an overlay to show the video in the monitor window.

Try turning down your hardware acceleration one step. You should find the setting in the troubleshooting section of the advanced settings of the screen properties.
Steven Gotz is offline  
Old October 31st, 2004, 11:25 PM   #1195
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MS Gulf Coast
Posts: 146
Unless you have a Rolls Royce set up with memory and dual processing power, the video will not play back at full speed and resolution. I have Adobe Video Collection Pro and I get pristine results when I author to DVD via MPEG2. So try going to DVD and check your results there, just to be sure.
Scott Ellifritt is offline  
Old November 1st, 2004, 06:19 AM   #1196
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I think that is the camera's choice, although I'm not quite sure.
Double check your camera/premiere settings and manuals to see
if it is an option somewhere. Otherwise I don't know. The general
idea is that DV timecode is not very robust, so I wouldn't be
surprised if it did it this way.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old November 1st, 2004, 01:28 PM   #1197
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 49
Strange Sound Drop duting playback

I am having a strange problem. While playing back content in the timeline I keep getting ever 10 seconds or so a 2-3 second audio drop. where no sound is heard.. its extreamly annoying to say the least.. The video is fine.. but the audio keeps on stoping.


The maching is brand new with running Premiere 1.5 and a Canopus DV storm 2 Pro board. Running the latest Windows XP with Service pack 2.

Can anyone help?
__________________
George Gerez
Tamarac, FL (Broward County)
(954)821-3866
gerez@bellsouth.net

---
PC Based editor: Adobe Premier Pro, Canopus DV Storm Pro. SONY VX2000, Panasonic DVX100a

George Gerez is offline  
Old November 1st, 2004, 03:05 PM   #1198
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Fonda, NY
Posts: 57
Thanks, Rob... I took your advice and pored over the manuals and all online info I could find on camera & software. - I believe you are right; it just ain't gonna happen. :-)

Oh well, I've got a plan "B" to try, so I think that's next.

Thanks!
Rusty Williams is offline  
Old November 1st, 2004, 03:22 PM   #1199
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sparks, Nevada
Posts: 9
Thanks, again. But this didn't change things. It remains that if I drag the Monitor Window around I get video; the second I stop, freeze frame. If I don't drag it around then the first frame only is shown and then I get a black screen.
__________________
Randy
Randall Hall is offline  
Old November 1st, 2004, 10:28 PM   #1200
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami, Florida, USA
Posts: 69
Interlacing

I'm assuming this is something done in Premiere. I've never had the problem before, but fast motion is causing the lines to appear quite badly on my low-light footage. How do I de-interlace the footage? Does it have to be done with the camera, or are my suspicions correct that it's somehow done in exporting?

I'd love to know, I hate those lines :)
__________________
Dan Gast
JD Video Productions
Daniel Gast is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:29 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network