Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 85 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 9th, 2004, 07:11 AM   #1261
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You don't need streaming to offer a movie. If you encode your
movie into QuickTime or Windows Media you can easily offer it
for download, ofcourse those files will be much larger in size.
You can even fake the "streaming" part.

What most people see as streaming is a movie that plays within
their webbrowser. You can easily do this with both Windows
Media and QuickTime without having a streaming server (just
a plain webserver). The underlying difference between this
apparant streaming and real streaming is the way how the
movies are (or can be) transmitted to your audience.

Just as an example: with the fake method you can't do a live
event broadcast for example and multicast that to your audience.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old November 9th, 2004, 08:51 AM   #1262
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: kathmandu, nepal, no kidding!
Posts: 62
thanks for that! yes i understand. i just wanted to make the button more attractive for the download (fake streaming!). like play a bit of the movie just like i do for my DVD menus. the problem we have in nepal of course is almost everyone is on a very slow modem line, or a shared broadband that's even slower!
jigs
__________________
For more Adventures of Herojig,
see www.extreme-nepal.com or
go read the NEPALI TIMES every
Friday.
Jiggy Gaton is offline  
Old November 9th, 2004, 03:24 PM   #1263
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
jiggy, you have a good idea and it can work, but you'll have to drastically decrease the frame sizes that you are working with... 320 is waaay too big.

i create animated video gif icons from seriously cropped video sources using settings like 64x48x6fps, which as a real short clip, equals 21kb in size... i put transparent bevels on each side, it looks great!
Dan Euritt is offline  
Old November 9th, 2004, 05:54 PM   #1264
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: kathmandu, nepal, no kidding!
Posts: 62
dan, another good tip! of course. i'll give that size a shot. thanks,
jiggy
__________________
For more Adventures of Herojig,
see www.extreme-nepal.com or
go read the NEPALI TIMES every
Friday.
Jiggy Gaton is offline  
Old November 10th, 2004, 03:18 AM   #1265
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,862
You can correct the pixel aspect ratio in Premiere Pro.

Highlight the (image)file in the project window and
Choose:
File -> Interpret Footage
Trond Saetre is offline  
Old November 10th, 2004, 09:10 AM   #1266
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 65
Thanks everyone for their feedback. I never would have figured it out without this forum.
Kent Metschan is offline  
Old November 11th, 2004, 01:13 PM   #1267
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 496
Shadows/Highlights problem

I used the shadows/highlights effect on a wedding I did over the summer. I noticed a flickering effect every so often with the brightness. When I disable the shadows/highlights it goes away, so I dont think it was recorded that way. This has also happened with the magic bullet filmic plug in aswell. Any help is appreciated.

John
John DeLuca is offline  
Old November 12th, 2004, 03:29 AM   #1268
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi John,

Does it do the same thing if you apply the same effect to another clip in another project?

What version of Premiere are you using?

What settings are you using?

Where did you notice the flickering effect (TV, PC monitor etc)?

Thanks,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old November 12th, 2004, 12:28 PM   #1269
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: schenectady, ny
Posts: 15
NTSC to PAL to DVD workflow help

Hi, I've searched the forums but I can't seem to find the answer to my question, so if it's been discussed before, I apologize in advance...

I have been working on a DVD for a band, I am all done with it and it has been sent off to be manufactured, I am working in Premiere, and I have been frameserving to CCE for MPEG encoding.

Anyhow, my dilemma is this, I was recently told that we need to send this off to the UK for distribution, so I need to convert the whole thing to PAL.

My question is this, what is the best workflow to convert?

I do have Canopus Procoder 2...

Can I export PAL from premiere by simply resizing to 720x576 at 25fps, or do I need to open a new project and import my outputted NTSC DV file (will this cause a generational loss?)

Am I better off just converting my encoded NTSC content via Procoder?

Thanks for any help, I am concered about quality since this will be a commercial release that people will (hopefully) be paying for.
Christopher Najewicz is offline  
Old November 12th, 2004, 12:32 PM   #1270
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 496
Its not consistent with all clips, and only happens "here, and there". I was out on a sunny day, bright background(lake), dark foreground(shade), camera static when noticed. The dark areas that where brought out(dark areas made brighter) seem to be the areas affected. Using pro 1.5, 30p, 4:3 timeline. Shot with a GL2, daylight balance, no exposure lock. I noticed it on my computer monitor. My guess is that when the dark areas are made lighter, you can see the exposure change in the shadow areas alot easier. Hard to see whats going on when the tiny GL2 screen is jacked up all the way on your tripod.


John
John DeLuca is offline  
Old November 12th, 2004, 07:33 PM   #1271
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
if you shot and edited it in ntsc, you should be able to encode to pal mpeg2 via procoder, right off of the premiere timeline... or just import the finished ntsc dv avi into procoder, if that is what you have.

there are presets in procoder for converting ntsc dv directly to pal mpeg2 for dvd... the field settings might not match, i usually have to correct that... you can use the same audio that you used for the ntsc dvd when authoring the dvd... encode it at the highest data rate you can get away with, i use two-pass mastering mode vbr with 8800 max on the video.
Dan Euritt is offline  
Old November 13th, 2004, 10:24 PM   #1272
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: kathmandu, nepal, no kidding!
Posts: 62
fast motion - time lapse sequence help needed!

hi all, happy tihar! well, i have a clip that is 30 or so minutes of a sunrise in the Annurpurnas and i want to speed it up to less than 30 seconds or so - ya know that effect - clouds wizzing by and sunlight quickly illuminating the peaks. how do i do that in premier? Is there another option other than just changing the speed/duration link by 6000% or so?!? is there something in AfterEffects that's better?
thanks!
jigs
__________________
For more Adventures of Herojig,
see www.extreme-nepal.com or
go read the NEPALI TIMES every
Friday.
Jiggy Gaton is offline  
Old November 14th, 2004, 05:23 AM   #1273
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 112
How to capture in quicktime in premiere 6.5

I have no problems captuing in avi format in premiere 6.5, but when i select quicktime i get the "unable to connect to capture driver" message. Just wondering if there is some driver i could download and install to fix this problem?
Brendan Sundry is offline  
Old November 14th, 2004, 06:21 AM   #1274
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Jiggy,

You might want to try taking out a couple of frames every so often (say every 1 minute take out 25/30frames). This will then hopefully give a timelapse kind of effect, you would need to experiment with it though...

Another thing to try could be motion blurs, guassian blurs and so on.

All of these effects will need to be used with speed change...

Thanks,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old November 14th, 2004, 09:49 PM   #1275
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: kathmandu, nepal, no kidding!
Posts: 62
thanks ed! i got it by increasing the speed by 6000%, exporting the results, and even speeding that shortened bit up. but is still does not look like the stuff ya see on national G or in commercials. I think my filming technique is the problem - ya just can't put the camera on auto and let it roll for 30 minutes - i think you have to be there on manual, make exposure adjustments, then cut out the adjustment "jerks" later during editing. in auto my GS400 did not do a very good job making smooth exposure adjustments - i bet the xl1s would have been better.
jigs
__________________
For more Adventures of Herojig,
see www.extreme-nepal.com or
go read the NEPALI TIMES every
Friday.
Jiggy Gaton is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:03 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network