Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 9 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 2nd, 2004, 11:17 AM   #121
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
get a copy of the classroom in a book tutorial from adobe, it has an exercise on how to do exactly this.

matthew
Matthew de Jongh is offline  
Old February 2nd, 2004, 02:29 PM   #122
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 58
What is availble for the premiere pro set up?
Adam Brennan is offline  
Old February 3rd, 2004, 04:52 PM   #123
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Checkout the Adobe Premiere Pro section. Answers should be in the what's new and in depth categories.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 3rd, 2004, 05:22 PM   #124
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 27
Matthew,

A little OT:

Are there any other good books on Premiere Pro (or nle in general) that you would recommend. I find the included user manuals very drab.

Thanks,
AC
Anthony Claudia is offline  
Old February 3rd, 2004, 06:27 PM   #125
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
there aren't very many (any?) others out yet.

amazon lists a few as pending, but i haven't seen any others yet.

i have found the classroom in a book series generally at least helpful.

matthew
Matthew de Jongh is offline  
Old February 4th, 2004, 12:15 PM   #126
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5
Premiere 6.5 mpeg2 with no audio?

I am using premiere 6.5 to make a short 8min clip into an mpeg2 for dvd burning, for some reason I get no audio. Everything is straight forward, nothing fancy...I have messed with the options some and still no go, any help? The footage is from mini dv (xl1) and shot in 16:9.Thanks
Owen Brazas is offline  
Old February 4th, 2004, 01:19 PM   #127
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 27
When you import the footage, do you have both the audio and video options checked?

I think in 6.5, the icons are on the bottom left of the import screen....when audio is turned off, for instance, it will have a red diagonal line through the icon.
Anthony Claudia is offline  
Old February 4th, 2004, 01:39 PM   #128
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 621
For some types of DVD-compliant export (such as .m2v files), Premiere 6.5 creates a separate .wav file that holds all the audio information. If you try to watch the video file alone, you will not hear the audio.

When you import the .m2v (or .mpg2) file into a DVD authoring program such as MyDVD, usually the .wav file automatically imports as well. Perhaps you need to import the .wav file manually into your DVD authoring program.

What sort of file is Premiere creating for you -- mpg or m2v? How are you viewing this file when you don't hear the audio? Can you find a .wav file with the same filename as your video file?
John Britt is offline  
Old February 4th, 2004, 01:52 PM   #129
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 27
Oh, sorry Owen. I thought you were having trouble importing the clip with audio from the minidv.

John is right, you probably have a seperate audio file.
Anthony Claudia is offline  
Old February 5th, 2004, 11:23 AM   #130
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Lomita, Ca
Posts: 25
Problems previewing rendered timeline on DV CAM in Premiere PRO

For the life of me I can not get this to work. I have a Canon GL2 connected through a Firewire cable. I then use the Composite or S-Video out from the camera to a NTSC monitor. This works in Premiere 6.5, but not in Premiere PRO. As I play the time line or scrub through it will not play on the camera. Only after I stop scrubbing or stop the play back will the frame where I stopped show on the camera. I have my "playback settings" set to "play video on DV hardware enabled" and "real-time playback" set to Play on desktop and DV hardware.

I have a P4 1.8 ghz with 512Mb to 7200 RPM 80gb drives and a 200gb firewire drive. The source video is stored on my firewire drives and my preview files are going to my 80 gb IDE drive.

Like I said, I have never had this problem in 6.5. Also I have noticed that un-rendered playback of the timeline in the output monitor window is very slow.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Joe
Joe Cinquina is offline  
Old February 5th, 2004, 07:10 PM   #131
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 74
Getting Jpegs from my footage

hi all,

Not sure if this is the right place to ask this question.

A few film festivals that I wanna send my film to require me to send still pictures of my film. I didn't manage to get any still pictures on set as my budget is too low and there are more things to worry on set.

If, say i want a certain scene/frame to be converted to Jpeg, or tiff to be printed out, how do I do that?

My NLE is Premiere Pro, edited in PAL format. Camera is DVX100, PAL version, shot in 25p mode.

Thanks in advance!

Cheers
Wan Shu
Ong Wan Shu is offline  
Old February 5th, 2004, 07:15 PM   #132
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
I haven't used Pro yet, but I know you can still move to any frame in the timeline, and export>frame> then select jpeg.
K. Forman is offline  
Old February 5th, 2004, 11:12 PM   #133
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 116
You just move the timeline marker over the part of the video that you want a still, then go to File>Export>Frame... I would export it as a bitmap, then take it into Photoshop and convert it into whatever format you please.
__________________
Ryan Krga
ryankrga773@hotmail.com
Ryan Krga is offline  
Old February 6th, 2004, 05:49 PM   #134
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Boone, NC
Posts: 115
I had some problems with the same thing. I am using the Matrox RTX100, so I just hooked my NTSC monitor up to the card via s-video, and its fine. but if i try to export through firewire during editing, wierd stuff happens...
Jonathan Stanley is offline  
Old February 6th, 2004, 05:54 PM   #135
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Boone, NC
Posts: 115
try total trainings dvds. they have a section on color correction.
Jonathan Stanley is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:19 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network