Ideal System for Premiere Pro 2.0 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 2nd, 2006, 05:44 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 7
Ideal System for Premiere Pro 2.0

My question is this.

I've used Sony Vegas, Final Cut Pro, and am now trying my hand at Premiere Pro 2.0 from a friend's copy. While Vegas works fine, Premiere seems incredibly slow in accessing video from the timeline, playback, etc. I'm currently running on an Athlon 64 2800+ system, 1 meg of DDR400 memory, and a 6800 Nvidia Card. I do not have the system set up for RAID which is what some folks have suggested.

Am I missing something?
Robert Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2006, 06:37 PM   #2
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brampton, ont Canada
Posts: 4
Try adding more RAM, Have a separte HD for your projects 7600 RPM or Faster, Stop all unneccasry services in control panel and then try.

I have no problems with pre pro 2.0 works very well for me.
Kenneth Massey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2006, 10:09 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Kenneth's suggestions are good. While I have not dived into any big projects with Premiere Pro 2.0 yet, it has been very responsive so far on my system. I'm running a setup with a Pentium 4 3.0 GHz processor, 2 GB RAM, nVidia FX5700 graphics card, and dedicated 7200RPM hard drives for video projects (no RAID).
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2006, 07:53 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 334
I am running a P4 3.0 Dual Channel.
2GB Ram
36GB 10,000rpm 16MB buffer SATA II for the system drive
140GB SATA II 16mb 7200rpm RAID 0 for projects.
128MG ATI Graphics card

It still bogs down sometimes
Dan Burnap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2006, 10:58 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Schultz
My question is this.

I've used Sony Vegas, Final Cut Pro, and am now trying my hand at Premiere Pro 2.0 from a friend's copy. While Vegas works fine, Premiere seems incredibly slow in accessing video from the timeline, playback, etc. I'm currently running on an Athlon 64 2800+ system, 1 meg of DDR400 memory, and a 6800 Nvidia Card. I do not have the system set up for RAID which is what some folks have suggested.

Am I missing something?
I'm running an AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+, 2gb corsair xms 3200, 250 gb wd caviar for storage, 80gb caviar for system, radeon x1900xtx. It cooks the hell out of anything I throw at it. PP2.0 runs like butter off a biscuit.
Nick Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2006, 02:27 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Claremore Ok
Posts: 44
Nick,
Are you running 64bit Windows as well?
David Walding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2006, 08:59 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 34
I got a new system delivered just last week:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.40GHz
1.0G Ram
640GB 7,200RPM RAID 0
GeForce 7600 GT 256M

PP2 runs smooth and fast. In my experience, highest CPU speed is more important for this type of software than biggest memory.
__________________
Leo
Leo Zheng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2006, 10:52 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Warren, NJ
Posts: 398
1GB of RAM??? You really need more than that. If not for PP over XP, for anything over Vista.
David Ziegelheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2006, 11:15 AM   #9
Sponsor: Electronic Mailbox
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Glen Cove, NY
Posts: 751
I agree. For video editing workstations we strongly recommend going with 2GB of RAM

Gary
__________________
Check out http://www.videoguys.com 800 323-2325 We are the video editing and live video production experts! DV InfoNet members save 5%! Use Coupon Code DVINFO5OFF
Gary Bettan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2006, 11:47 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 37
The Theme: "2 + Quadro"

The theme is 2!

If you are CPU-bound, then moving to a dual-CPU motherboard certainly helps; PPro loves to SMP in a two-way environment. If you are memory-bound, then upgrading to 2 GB of RAM and striping two 10K disks together is critical.

2GB is always better than 1GB. 2 striped disks are always better than 1. 2 CPUs are definately better than 1 when editing with PPro.

Hey, if you're not in Adobe Nirvana at this point, then stick a Quadro FX graphics accelerator in your PCI Express slot and PPro will offload work to it too!
__________________
www.sonatasys.com
video production, multimedia post and web integration
Trenton Scott is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network