exporting frame by frame at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 12th, 2006, 10:48 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 23
exporting frame by frame

hi,

I have a clip that's a good length, but I want to export each and every single frame of that clip without having to do it one by one (that would take a very long time). Is there a way to do this? And is there a way to put it back together without dragging the frames one by one back to the timeline?

Thanks
Herman Chen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2006, 01:10 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
You can export to a Photoshop filmstrip, that might help you accomplish whatever you want to do. Just go to export, and instead of DV AVI, switch it to Photoshop filmstrip.
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2006, 06:18 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Exporting as a targa (*.tga) sequence is also possible. This will export each frame as a different still image into a folder.

What do you plan to do if the still images?
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2006, 01:13 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 23
basically I'm going to record a series of actions and batch the files and do it to all the frames in photoshop
Herman Chen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2006, 01:15 PM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Chis' photoshop filmstrip is probably the best then, I have found you need quite a decent machine to handle the processing.

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2006, 04:02 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 23
okay, I managed to tackle that problem. I also finished working with the individual frames. Now is there a quick way to IMPORT each and every single frame into a timeline so that each frame takes up a time interval of "one frame" (at 30fps) without having to adjust the speed/duration or anything else?

If you know how to do this, please let me know. I don't want to have to do each and every single frame one by one.

Thanks,
Herman Chen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network