30 fps vs 24 fps in premiere at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 18th, 2006, 06:26 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: norman, OK
Posts: 111
30 fps vs 24 fps in premiere

Our footage is in 24 fps. Does it matter if the premiere project we import it into is 24fps? The only option it shows is 29 fps. Is there a way to make it 24 fps? Or does it not matter?
Jonathan Grant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2006, 06:49 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 493
Jonathan,

Yes, it does matter. What version of Premiere are you using. With PPro 1.5 I have found bringin 24PA footage into a standard 29.97 timeline, it removed the pulldown and then inserted a full repeat frame every five frames. Nasty.

There should be some Panasonic 24p project presets when creating a new project.

Josh
__________________
Owner/Operator, 727 Records
Co-Founder, Matter of Chance Productions
Blogger, Try Avoidance
Joshua Provost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2006, 08:38 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: norman, OK
Posts: 111
Yeah, 1.5.

When I go to custom and try to drop down the frame rate 29 is the only option available. :-/

I couldn't find any presets with 24 fps
Jonathan Grant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2006, 12:18 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 493
Jonathan,

When you go to New Project, there should be a screen with folders on the left and settings on the right. There should be some NTSC and PAL folders, but also Panasonic 24p. No?

Josh
__________________
Owner/Operator, 727 Records
Co-Founder, Matter of Chance Productions
Blogger, Try Avoidance
Joshua Provost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2006, 12:04 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: norman, OK
Posts: 111
Okay, I see Panasonic. But we have the Matrox bundle thing that we need to use. And under Panasonic the Matrox stuff doesn't work, and under Matrox it only has 29.xxx
Jonathan Grant is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:19 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network