Can you change brightness when importing... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 1st, 2006, 03:59 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,063
Can you change brightness when importing...

using PP2? We had some dark footage shot on a JVC 100 and wanted to import/capture it while jacking up the brightness levels as it was being digitized.

Is this even possible? Are any changes to brightness/color/etc. possible as you're digitizing? It would save mucho mucho rendering time....

If so, how? Thanks in advance -

john
evilgeniusentertainment.com
John Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2006, 06:16 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Vincent
using PP2? We had some dark footage shot on a JVC 100 and wanted to import/capture it while jacking up the brightness levels as it was being digitized.

Is this even possible? Are any changes to brightness/color/etc. possible as you're digitizing? It would save mucho mucho rendering time....

If so, how? Thanks in advance -

john
evilgeniusentertainment.com
I don't think so. When you are capturing, you are pulling the ones and zeros of the tape, to a disk file being created. In DV cases that stream is also viewable on the capture monitor in most applications, but I am not aware that you can actually change the properties.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 10:26 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,063
That's what I thought... Thanks anyway!

john
evilgeniusentertainment.com
John Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 11:13 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hillsborough, NC, USA
Posts: 968
I skipped over this message when I saw PP2 thinking it meant the HD memory cards. But I realize it means Premiere Pro 2.0.

Anyway, if you are capturing SD DV via Firewire (I'm not familiar with the JVC 100), you can use our DV processor to do exactly what you are after. It has a proc amp for adjusting brightness, chroma, phase etc etc on the fly during capture. If you have already captured the video, you can do it with the existing AVIs, too.

See my profile for website link.
John Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 11:22 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,063
Not SD, HD. Is it possible with HD?

john
evilgeniusentertainment.com
John Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 02:04 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hillsborough, NC, USA
Posts: 968
Not currently.

We hope to extend it to HD (i.e., the HD forms of DV, not MPEG2-based HDV) if the product is successful.
John Miller is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network