Numbering issue at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 12th, 2006, 11:02 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 97
Numbering issue

Hey everyone,

This should be simple and i thought i remembered there being a fix for this. When you capture a tape's full set of clips, how do you tell Premiere how many zeros there should be before the number?

right now it's just 01, 02, 03, etc. I often have more than 100 clips, so it throws in clip 11 right after 109 and before 110 etc! There HAS to be a way in the capture window to tell premiere to use 3 or more zeros, right?

thanks

Raji
Raji Barbir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 08:00 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Unfortunately, you can't.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 11:14 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
I wonder if you could manually enter another zero before initiating your batch capture to change the default "cool video clip 01" to "cool video clip 001". I never capture more than 100 clips off a tape so not sure if it would work, but I seem to remember that PPro will automatically increment the next clip's number based on any number string that might be at the right end of the file name?
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2006, 02:31 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 97
i'll dig up my total training series and see if i can find the part where they talk about it... i thought there was a way to trick PPro into doing what you're suggesting Pete.
Raji Barbir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2006, 03:08 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 97
Bart was right... there's simply no way to do this. What Premiere will do is add a 01 after whatever clip name you give it. So if you call something "Clip01", when it captures the footage, it'll call it "Clip01 01" and then increment the second 01 to 02 03 04 etc... That's just plain retarded

I guess i need to start logging my clips now, at least for my films. For weddings though, there doesn't seem to be a point. I just want to capture the entire tape so i can load it all as a continuous chunk of clips and put them all on the DVD as the raw footage (with slight edits here and there).

Oh well... :/
Raji Barbir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2006, 05:07 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
You could try Scenalyzer Live, which allows 001 numbering. A fantastic capture program for $ 39.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network