HDV and aspect ratio at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 20th, 2006, 01:11 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Skokie, IL
Posts: 8
HDV and aspect ratio

Well I started to capture in Premiere Pro with the HDV capture settings (30i) and the entire image was stretched on the capture window and in the view finder, but was just perfect aspect ratio when monitoring on an NTSC TV. After I captured my first file, then the capture got unstretched so that all of a sudden the image had black borders with the HDV capture settings and it looked squeezed on the NTSC TV. Does anyone know what happened and how I fix this so that the image fills up the entire DV capture window and that the NTCS TV is unsqueezed again. Thanks for your help.
Eugene Gekhter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2006, 01:20 PM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Moved from XL H1 to World Premiere.

Set the Pixel Aspect Ratio to 1.333.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2006, 01:26 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Eugene,

Are you capturing at the full HDV frame size? What do you mean by a "NTSC TV". Is it an HDTV? How are you sending it a signal?

What project settings are you using?
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2006, 01:33 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Skokie, IL
Posts: 8
I am viewing the capture through the viewfinder on the H1, on the PP2 capture window, and a regular NTSC TV (not HDTV). My capture settings in premiere are 1440x1080 anamorphic. It seems to me that the problem is with the camera settings because I'm connceting the camera straight to the TV and the image on the TV is squeezed.
Eugene Gekhter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2006, 02:31 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
If you are watching HDTV on a SD television, then anything that happens is irrelevant.

Just capture in Premiere Pro and make sure it is recognized as a PAR of 1.33

Monitoring to the TV could be fouling you up. I don't have that camera, but maybe someone who does will speak up.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2006, 02:36 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Skokie, IL
Posts: 8
What I did was really stupid - I accidentaly bumped the button that zooms in on the entire image, "focus" appears as the text on the screen as to what that function is. So I was zoomed in past the framing that I was looking for and that's why it filled up the whole frame. oops. Thanks for trying to understand this stupid mistake.
Eugene Gekhter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network