HDV mode = cant activate recorder - Prem 2.0 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 4th, 2007, 03:28 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
HDV mode = cant activate recorder - Prem 2.0

Im using a canon HV10 to caputre HDV to Adobe premiere pro 2.
When in DV captuer mode it works fine, but switching to an HDV mode, the captuere window says; Cant activate recorder, try reseting camera.

I have tried to fix this all day - Im about to swipe my entire computer if I cant figure this out.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2007, 03:29 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
Things Ive tried:
1_Yes, the camera is in HDV mode.
2_Ive tried using a Sony HC3, and still same problem.
3_Ive uninstalled programs that I thought were interfering.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2007, 08:47 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
When I first connected my Z1U to my desktop, PPRO 1.5.1 didn't recognize it. I did some Google-ing and found a small update some place, can't remember it was either Sony or Adobe... The desktop is an older AMD running XP with no service packs.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2007, 08:57 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
When I first connected my Z1U to my desktop, PPRO 1.5.1 didn't recognize it. I did some Google-ing and found a small update some place, can't remember it was either Sony or Adobe... The desktop is an older AMD running XP with no service packs.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2007, 12:58 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Leesburg Florida
Posts: 65
I had issues with my XH A1 and importing footage. Try unpluging any other firewire hardwear and restart and try again with no other firewire gear pluged in. I dunno if it's gonna help but it did for me.
James Jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2007, 03:44 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Try the following: Connect your camera to the PC, turn it on, have Windows recognize it. It will then show up in My Computer under Scanners & Cameras.
If Windows does not recognize the camera, either the fire wire cable is not functioning or there is a camera problem. If it is recognized, then start PP and open your project. That should do it.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network