Barely adequate processor at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 9th, 2007, 08:57 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Morristown, New Jersey
Posts: 249
Barely adequate processor

I'm just not quite ready to assemble a really decent editing machine but have a p4 with 3.0 gig processor and only 1 gig of ram and an external 300 gig usb2 drive. It runs pp1.0 and encore2 fine but I'm moving to hdv (canon xh-a1) and planning the upgrade to pp2. My hunch is that if I put a couple more gig of ram in the machine pp2 will operate ok with hdv, maybe not with a smooth preview, but OK. I want to wait a bit to let the quad machines settle before investing.

Just wondering if anyone has a "barely adequate" processor like this editing hdv. Is the $300 for more ram just a total waste of money?
Brad Tyrrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2007, 10:27 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
It will help significantly to increase memory from 1 to 2 GB, but your best bet is to add at least 2 internal hard disks. Use the external one only for backup but not for editing.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2007, 10:56 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Yes Brad, you will be able to edit HDV. I have an even older AMD 1.6 GHz with 2 gigs of RAM and it works, I wouldn't say fine because it's slow, but other than that it's OK. You may want to capture using a third party software though... this is what I do.

I am also sitting around and waiting before doing the jump, since I have no real HD projects anyway... just trying to learn.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2007, 11:25 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Morristown, New Jersey
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ervin Farkas
Yes Brad, you will be able to edit HDV. I have an even older AMD 1.6 GHz with 2 gigs of RAM and it works,
Thanks for the info ... that's a relief.

I'm trying to upgrade a bit at a time, learning as I go. I'm afraid that doing the whole thing at once would stop everything for a month while I figured out a new work flow and what I installed upside down and backwards.
Brad Tyrrell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:16 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network