trouble exporting 1440x1080 avi at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 30th, 2007, 04:42 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
trouble exporting 1440x1080 avi

I have a project I edited with mt2 files, some PS overlays, and thats it. I am trying to get it to export at the full resolution but preimere won`t let me. If i use DV it locks it to 720x480, i exported with the uncompressed microsoft uncompressed AVI with 10 bit YUV and windows media player 11 (just upgraded) still won`t play it, yet I can import it into premiere and AE and see the image fine.How can i export this project as avi so i can use sorenson squeeze to make all my different files types of it? (sorenson also will only 'see' the audio, no video avaliable) I double checked the project settings and sequence settings and they are set to 1440x1080.
How can i get sorenson squeeze and WMP to see the video? I`m going insane!
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2007, 09:06 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Try exporting not as .avi but as MPEG2 (.m2t). WMPlayer should play it just fine, but depending on your PC it might be a bit challenging - try Media Player Classic instead.

Your m2t files will also be editable with Squeeze.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2007, 09:29 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
i don`t have the option to export movie as m2t :(
http://www.kiukle.com/temp/choices.jpg
Those are the choices that I have. Also when I export it, I have one clip zoomed it....when i export the zoomed clips borders are bigger than the rest of the video.....and all my transitions are messed up/misaligned.....what am i doing wrong? :(( I need this done by tomorrow. I can post a video if its helpful
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2007, 09:15 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
I'm not at my editing PC right now, but I think you're on the wrong page Nathan. I think this is the "export movie" dialog; the "export to m2t" option is on the "media encoder" page.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2007, 09:55 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Ervin is correct. The Adobe Media Encoder is the place to select MPEG2 and choose the appropriate HDV preset. That sets the data rate correctly but you probably need to adjust the Quality Setting back up to 5 since the default is 2.1 for a reason I do not understand.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network