Premiere Pro won't launch in Vista Ultimate 32Bit at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 11th, 2007, 11:07 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 125
Premiere Pro won't launch in Vista Ultimate 32Bit

I just built a new workstation which has Intel Core 2 Extreme, 4GB Ram, one drive set in RAID0 for video editing, scratch disk drive, c:drive 10,00rpm 150GB WD, PNY nVIDIA QUATRO FX1500 with stable drivers for it. Installed Premiere Pro 2.0 , launched it, saw the Premiere loading splash screen for about 15 seconds and that was it... The program never opened up despite the processor light blinking as if any second it will.
My motherboard BIOS is up-to-date for this particular quad processor and everything else seems to work great, even After Effects 7 loaded and works great. One issue with Vista though, it says I have only 3GB of Ram instead of installed 4GB, BIOS says 4GB, but not Windows.
Does anyone have the same issue?

Any comments/suggestions are highly appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
Sincerely,

Renat Zarbailov of Innomind.org
Renat Zarbailov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2007, 03:48 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
32-bit version of Vista is, well, 32-bit, which means it has the same memory constraints as Windows XP. Up to 3 GBs.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2007, 04:34 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bart Walczak
32-bit version of Vista is, well, 32-bit, which means it has the same memory constraints as Windows XP. Up to 3 GBs.
Even in Vista Ultimate 32Bit? Good thing the package came with 64Bit as well.
__________________
Sincerely,

Renat Zarbailov of Innomind.org
Renat Zarbailov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2007, 05:04 AM   #4
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The 'problem' exists due to how the 32-bit architecture are setup and hardware
like a graphics card is addressed, more info on some of this:

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEmem.mspx
http://forums.contractoruk.com/showp...3&postcount=40
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;555223
http://channel9.msdn.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=42545

By far the best thing to do is run a 64-bit OS if you 64-bit drivers exist for that
OS (XP64 or Vista 64-bit). Most 32-bit applications should continue to run if they
run on the 32-bit version.

For your Premiere Pro problem I would navigate to the main executable,
right-click and select "run as administrator". See if that fixes your problem.

Otherwise you can also set properties to run it in XP "emulation" mode. See
if that fixes your problem. Otherwise you'll have to wait for a Premiere update
that adds Vista support.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2007, 06:46 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
See this!

Renat,

Save yourself the headache and read this: http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=85733.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2007, 03:23 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
I run PPro 2.0 on Vista 32bit with no problems at all (but I have just 1,5 GB RAM). The same goes for AFX, but it temporarily disables DWM Aero Glass. No biggie.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2007, 03:32 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiri Fiala
I run PPro 2.0 on Vista 32bit with no problems at all (but I have just 1,5 GB RAM). The same goes for AFX, but it temporarily disables DWM Aero Glass. No biggie.
I resolved the issue by reverting back to the time before Premiere install and installed Quicktime first before going ahead with installing Premiere again. I remembered that the first time I installed it it says that Quicktime isn't on the system so it will install without it, so this might have caused the issue as well as not restarting the system when Premiere asked for it after install.

Thanks everyone who was so kind to help!!!
__________________
Sincerely,

Renat Zarbailov of Innomind.org
Renat Zarbailov is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network