HDV Import audio problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 12th, 2007, 08:01 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Morristown, New Jersey
Posts: 249
HDV Import audio problem

Anybody else having audio problems with PremierePro2 importing HDV?

It's often a couple of frames out of sync.

Today I imported a 90 min HDV clip and the audio repeated about 2/3 through the clip. The audio under the timeline at 70 minutes or so was the audio from the beginning!

If I check out the clip in Tmpgenc, it's fine.
Brad Tyrrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2007, 09:09 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Captures should not cross start/stop points. That's why I scene detect using a third party application. When you cross boundaries, you get drift.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2007, 07:48 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Morristown, New Jersey
Posts: 249
Steven,

Thanks.

I do events and generally just let the camera roll. There's really no way a scene-splitter could easily detect where I want cuts so I just dump the whole thing on a timeline and chop it up pasting the sub-clips I like into another sequence.

Now that I think about it, I paused the camera in the middle of the taping. (Paused the tape not the laptop)

Hmmm... I've been capturing with HDVsplit and notice that a few packets are lost if I start Split before the camera recording, - also, anytime I pause the camera without stopping HDVSplit. I never worried about it because those packets were reasonably before or after any useable footage and I'd just remove those sections anyway. Could be that's giving me my drift importing to Premiere though. (And this weird total restart of the audio that doesn't show up in Tmpgenc)

Looks like I'm finding more and more uses for Tmpgenc 4 Express. Glad I bought it. It loads HDV without the "indexing" wait of Premiere and I should be able to easily rough edit my footage into useable "pauseless" clips. It also resizes great, has a bunch of useful filters and outputs the separate audio and video that Encore likes.

I'm gonna go play. Thanks for the heads-up.
Brad Tyrrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2007, 02:17 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Morristown, New Jersey
Posts: 249
OK - I spoke too soon. Tmpgenc splits the file fine as long as you use it in Tmpgenc. To actually use the splits in another program you have to re-encode. - I don't think so.
Brad Tyrrell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:28 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network