re-capturing DV footage from an HDV source? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 19th, 2007, 02:19 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
re-capturing DV footage from an HDV source?

I have footage shot originaly in HDV. It was captured in premiere in DV and edited in DV. I want to re-capture that footage in HDV now and have the edit stay intact. What is the procedure to re-capture that footage in HDV?
Do I just make each clip "ofline" and then batch re-capture all the shots in HDV mode now?
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2007, 06:04 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 680
Yeah, I want to know the exact same thing? shooting from the FX1...

anyone with experience? admittedly i haven't even tried yet!

cheers
Richard Wakefield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2007, 09:52 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Hmm. You can't just capture within premiere and hope they would link automatically. You could capture them anyway and then offline/link manually. Can get to be tedious. Even if you capture them in a seperate project and copy over the originals, then relaunch PPro, the app might complain and you'd be forced to manually offline/relink/scale.

I would create a dummy project with a clip or two and test this out.
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2007, 10:21 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
EDL, Maybe?

You might be able to export your cuts, etc., as an EDL, or as several EDL files, depending on how many video/audio tracks are in your sequences. Then you could import the EDL(s) into an HDV project, and online your HDV via batch capture, or capture and link media.

Just a thought. The most important thing is being able to get your cut points in the new project. But PPro 1.5.x can export sequences as EDL files, so that may be a good way to get that done.

Hope this helps a little,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network