exporting problems at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 27th, 2007, 03:34 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 300
exporting problems

I use raylight to edit my mxf footage. Finally my project is done and i want to export it in full resolution and full quality. I cant do it in uncompressed microsoft AVI. It renders well until some certain frames, then stops and says unknown error. I have reinstalled both programs, and tried re-export many times, each time it stops on the same frame. So there must be something wrong with rayligt.

One way i found to work well is to export my project in Targa sequence, then import it on timeline and export it again, this time in uncompressed microsoft AVI. Im just concerned, if i will lose any quality while exporting into Tga?

Have any of you had same problem?
Andzei Matsukevits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2007, 08:04 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
PPro is having serious memory issues. I cannot use large tiffs without having memory spikes that causes failure or app hangs. I have to convert the tiffs to high-rez jpegs to keep the memory usage down. In some cases, I have to render out the troubled spots as individual avi's, add them back into the timeline on a new layer, and disable the original clip.

The other fix is to break the project down into smaller chunks or scenes and render. Then import those chunks into a new project, assemble and re-render. Nuts.

While rendering, open up the task manager and watch the performance tab, see what happens to the memory usage when you hit these troubled areas.
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2007, 11:19 AM   #3
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andzei Matsukevits View Post
I use raylight to edit my mxf footage. Finally my project is done and i want to export it in full resolution and full quality. I cant do it in uncompressed microsoft AVI. It renders well until some certain frames, then stops and says unknown error. I have reinstalled both programs, and tried re-export many times, each time it stops on the same frame. So there must be something wrong with rayligt.

One way i found to work well is to export my project in Targa sequence, then import it on timeline and export it again, this time in uncompressed microsoft AVI. Im just concerned, if i will lose any quality while exporting into Tga?

Have any of you had same problem?
I think this issue was mostly settled with DVFilm Support. The correct settings for export are "Microsoft AVI", Compression = "None", "Millions of colors". This gives you uncompressed RGB, no alpha channel.

The other setting he was using was for uncompressed YUV, and I think it is due to a bug in PPro but not sure.

Several bugs in PPro 2 with frame sequences, we have to go back to Premiere 6 when we need to do that. The various "Microsoft AVI" formats are better with PPro 2, including Raylight compression and, when you need it, compression = "None"
Marcus van Bavel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2007, 07:58 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 300
ok, looks like premiere has some bugs. Have you heard anything of new Premiere, is it coming?
Andzei Matsukevits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2007, 08:50 AM   #5
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andzei Matsukevits View Post
ok, looks like premiere has some bugs. Have you heard anything of new Premiere, is it coming?
LOL SOmething new is always coming, and count on there being a fresh load of bugs with it.

Every version of Premiere, and every other editing program I have used, has bugs in it.

Premiere is still a remarkably good and useful program and we use it every day in our post facility.
Marcus van Bavel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2007, 05:49 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 26
"Error compiling movie. Unknown error"

I keep getting this short little error message: "error compiling movie. Unknown error" --- irrespective of what codec I'm trying to render out on (from Quicktime to AVI). For the most part, PP2 renders fine, but its only around the last couple of frames that it stops and gives this message.

I've just tried rendering a 45min project out to Quicktime 7 and got the same problem. It's no different with AVI. Also turned on (and then off) the Windows 3 GB switch to see if that had any effect (I've got a total of 4GB RAM in here). No other applications were running (Virus scan was turned off) and the computer was taken off the network. I love PP 2 to bits, but this is driving me nuts.
Because I'm using the Production Studio Premium, uninstalling is a large-scale undertaking (involving re-installing all the After Effects plugs as well) that I would rather avoid. The Vegas 7 trial that I'm running does not have the same problem.
Any suggestions?

Carl, Jo'burg
Attached Thumbnails
exporting problems-errormessage4.bmp  
Carl Mischke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2007, 09:12 AM   #7
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Mischke View Post
I keep getting this short little error message: "error compiling movie. Unknown error" --- irrespective of what codec I'm trying to render out on (from Quicktime to AVI). For the most part, PP2 renders fine, but its only around the last couple of frames that it stops and gives this message.

I've just tried rendering a 45min project out to Quicktime 7 and got the same problem. It's no different with AVI. Also turned on (and then off) the Windows 3 GB switch to see if that had any effect (I've got a total of 4GB RAM in here). No other applications were running (Virus scan was turned off) and the computer was taken off the network. I love PP 2 to bits, but this is driving me nuts.
Because I'm using the Production Studio Premium, uninstalling is a large-scale undertaking (involving re-installing all the After Effects plugs as well) that I would rather avoid. The Vegas 7 trial that I'm running does not have the same problem.
Any suggestions?

Carl, Jo'burg

This is a well-known bug in Premiere. Our workaround here is we open the project, or files, with After Effects and do the export from AE.
Marcus van Bavel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2007, 11:28 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 26
Oh, no ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus van Bavel View Post
This is a well-known bug in Premiere. Our workaround here is we open the project, or files, with After Effects and do the export from AE.
Thanks for the workaround. Just seems like crazy to do some detailed work in AfterEffects in the first place (eg some Psunami Animations), link to it in PremPro 2 (or even render it out and import as avi into Premiere) then go back to After Effects for a render!
Now I know why I'm downloading the Sony Vegas demo right now ... :|

Carl, Jo'burg
Carl Mischke is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network