Export to tape??? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2007, 02:42 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
Export to tape???

Hi all,

I've been trying (for the first time) to export my finished product to tape (Canon XH A1) and am having no success whatsoever! (I'm using PP2.0)

Both are successfully connected to each other. I go to export (I don't have much knowledge yet of what settings to use, but I've tried many many combinations!) , it says camera ready etc... I click record... the camera makes some sounds like its about to do it (the play image comes on with a pause sign) then, PP2.0 says record complete.... The tape has nothing to show for it, and it said record complete within about two seconds of starting, & my vid is about 1 minute long.

I have no idea what the problem is... Though one thing I've always found odd is that my A1 is PAL yet, PP2.0 only lets me capture in 24p and not 25... Whats going on there?

Any advice would be much appreciated....

Best,

Giles B
Giles Buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2007, 02:59 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southend-On-Sea, England
Posts: 368
have you got your camcorder set to vcr or camera mode?
I think the reason for premiere having a 24p and not a 25p preset is because they love the yanks and not us..
David J. Payne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 10:09 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
I also have the Canon XH A1 and have the same problem -- at Adobe site there is a note on camcorders saying the the XL H1 they do not export to HD to it. Mine would record for about 4:30 or one time to 6 min, then stop recording the computer kept going.

Since the two camcorders (A1 and H1) use a lot of the same chips, I am afraid that at the moment we may have a problem getting back to tape.

I wish they had put in a component in capture capability, that would have been a great way to do it.

I am exporting a mpg HD 1920x1880 project at 15Mbps -- will take 8 hrs for 1 hr of footage on my matrox RTX2 machine (single core duo 2.8 processor) as a work around to archive on DVD. Loss in quality I would expect if recovered to edit later.

Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 07:24 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
I should point out that the render before it attempts to record is very very long. It looks like it is doing nothing, but in fact is doing something. Then it began the record, but the camcorder quit after 4.5 min or so. The computer seemed to be continuing on.

Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network