Export to tape?? (XH A1) at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2007, 02:44 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
Export to tape?? (XH A1)

Hi all,

I've been trying (for the first time) to export my finished product to tape (Canon XH A1) and am having no success whatsoever! (I'm using PP2.0)

Both are successfully connected to each other. I go to export (I don't have much knowledge yet of what settings to use, but I've tried many many combinations!) , it says camera ready etc... I click record... the camera makes some sounds like its about to do it (the play image comes on with a pause sign) then, PP2.0 says record complete.... The tape has nothing to show for it, and it said record complete within about two seconds of starting, & my vid is about 1 minute long.

I have no idea what the problem is... Though one thing I've always found odd is that my A1 is PAL yet, PP2.0 only lets me capture in 24p and not 25... Whats going on there?

Any advice would be much appreciated....

Best,

Giles B
Giles Buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 07:47 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 94
Not sure what good it will do you but I can export to my A1 (NTSC) from PP2.0. I set the A1 to VCR and connect it via 1394 to my machine, then start PP2.0. The export initially says "Rendering to HDV" then it records to the camera. No issues using that workflow. My A1 is set to 1080i.
__________________
-- Larry Chapman
Larry Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 08:03 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giles Buchanan View Post
Hi all,

.......I have no idea what the problem is... Though one thing I've always found odd is that my A1 is PAL yet, PP2.0 only lets me capture in 24p and not 25... Whats going on there?

Any advice would be much appreciated....

Best,

Giles B
Giles have you installed the PP2 preset for Canon progressive scan HDV cameras?

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloa...atform=Windows

Cheers,
Robert
__________________
Robert Garvey Photographer
www.garvey.com.au
Robert Garvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2007, 05:39 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
You are a legend, I will download that now....

Giles
Giles Buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2007, 07:50 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Aren't there issues exporting 24f back to camera from Premiere at this point?
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2007, 10:44 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
I have also have a problem exporting to tape from an HD project. However, I was using 1080i. The render and recording process took hours to render, then began to record -- for only 4.5 min. then the camcorder quit, although the computer seemed to be still trying to export.

Anyone with success, please post the largest size project you did. IF over 10 min, please include everything you can think of on how you did it.

Thanks,
Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2007, 10:11 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ritter View Post
I have also have a problem exporting to tape from an HD project. However, I was using 1080i. The render and recording process took hours to render, then began to record -- for only 4.5 min. then the camcorder quit, although the computer seemed to be still trying to export.

Anyone with success, please post the largest size project you did. IF over 10 min, please include everything you can think of on how you did it.

Thanks,
Bill in Ohio

I just did an experiment with PP2.0 and my A1 and had the same experience Bill is having - it stopped recording at just under 5 minutes. I will run some further experiments soon (like trying with AC power instead of battery).
__________________
-- Larry Chapman
Larry Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2007, 10:49 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Chapman View Post
I just did an experiment with PP2.0 and my A1 and had the same experience Bill is having - it stopped recording at just under 5 minutes. I will run some further experiments soon (like trying with AC power instead of battery).
Ok, here's more data -
Using AC instead of battery had no effect. What I did notice this last time was a quick flash of a message in red on the LCD "Check HDV Input" right before it stops.
__________________
-- Larry Chapman
Larry Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2007, 11:25 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 94
I opened a support call with Adobe. Here is their response:

Hello Larry,
Thank you for contacting Adobe® Web Support for assistance with Adobe
Premiere Pro 2.0®
I understand that you are still unable to Export to Tape from Premiere
Pro to your Canon XH-A1®.
Unfortunately, as previously stated, this camera has not been certified
for use with Premiere Pro. We are also aware of the problem you are
experiencing, and at this time there is not a resolution.
As far as we are aware, the Export to Tape process will fail regardless
of the software program you are using. This appears to be a hardware
problem with the camera. We suggest that you contact Canon
for further assistance.
Kind regards,
Casey M.
Adobe Web Support
___________________________________
__________________
-- Larry Chapman
Larry Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 06:58 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
I talked to a Canon Tech Rep, he has forwarded this concern upstream. I asked him to bug them for how they checked they could export to tape.

Did they use a utility?

Did they use a specific NLE? I have posted this question on each of the other NLE forums here at DVinfo.net to see if anyone has tried it. I did not see any posts on someone having trouble.

Adobe's response seems a little to pat. This is why the military has a single overall integrator for systems -- so the contractors can't point fingers at each other. They really are saying they never tried out this camcorder.

Thanks,

Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2007, 08:36 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 94
Below is my latest response from Adobe. Quite frankly their responses are sounding more credible than Canon's.


************************************
Hello Larry,
Thank you for contacting Adobe® Web Support for assistance with Adobe
Premiere Pro 2.0®
I understand that you have contacted Canon® support for this issue and
they advised you it is a software issue.
I apologize for the frustration of being referred back and forth.
We have tested the camcorder and seen the exact same issue of export to
tape stopping after about five minutes from both Premiere Pro and other
applications that we tested it with to confirm it was not
a Premiere Pro-only issue. This testing was done after other customers
reported the same issue with this camcorder. In each case the camcorder
displayed the same "Check HDV input" message when
the export stopped that you reported.
We are not aware of a solution to this issue at this time. You can check
our website or contact Technical Support to see if any updated
information becomes available in the future.
Kind regards,
Leland B.
Adobe Web Support
__________________
-- Larry Chapman
Larry Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2007, 07:31 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 61
anyone find a solution yet?
David Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2007, 07:38 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Warren View Post
anyone find a solution yet?
I finally got someone at Canon to agree that this was not acceptable. They were "forwarding it on". That was on 4/7/07. They said to check www.canondv.com for any updates. I've seen nothing. I think I'll ping him again.
__________________
-- Larry Chapman
Larry Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2007, 09:07 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 94
Here's the non-news from Canon:

Dear Mr. Chapman:

Thank you for your inquiry on the XH A1.

Canon USA has made no announcements regarding the release of a firmware
update related to the issue you have described. Also, no service
notifications have been released for the XH A1. We recommend you check
our website from time to time to learn of new announcements.

Please let us know if we can be of any further assistance with your XH
A1.

Thank you for choosing Canon.

Sincerely,

Chris
Technical Support Representative
__________________
-- Larry Chapman
Larry Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2007, 07:37 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
I am not sure that this is a hardware or Canon Firmware issue. I tried an experiment with a Canon GL-2 transfering SD to the A1 no problem at all.
Earlier I successfully transfered between two A1s in both HD and SD. All transfers were for over 10 min. The HD transfer was over 15 min.

So I think it might be more than Canon's problem. A guy using Edius reported success in another thread.

Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network