Secondary monitors at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 27th, 2007, 02:48 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 261
Secondary monitors

Is there a way of using a secondary monitor to view my sequence like you can do easily in Final Cut?

I want to be able to have my time line and my "program" monitor on one of my monitors (the usual layout). Then on my secondary monitor (which is full HD) I want to be able to view my HD footage full screen and full resolution. How do I do this?
Alan James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 02:55 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
That depends on your graphics card. Most people editing HDV just get a card that has Component outputs to a HD monitor. The Matrox Parhelia APVe can do two screens plus a monitor (which is what I have), and the nVidia Quadro FX-560 can do one of each.

Or, if it is good enough, just set up your second monitor to display the overlay full screen.

If you tell us what card you already have, we might be able to give you suggestions on how to set it up.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 03:39 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 261
Sending the image is fine. I just dont know how to set up the program to send a fullscreen signal to the second monitor. Its easy to do in Final Cut but I have PC at home so...I cant run it :-(

Just for the record I have a Radeon 9800 pro (a bit old but it works) and I have the secondary set up on a VGA (through the DVI outlet with a VGA adaptor cause the TV only has a VGA).
Alan James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 08:35 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Does this help?

http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx?128@@.3bc1d63f
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 11:39 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 261
Sorry to say nope it dosnt answer my question at all.

I'll explain again in case it was confusing (i have been told i can be that way).

In final cut if you have 2 monitors you can just turn on the program with the normal layout on your primary monitor and nothing on your second. Then u push a key and the second monitor turns into a viewing monitor. It looks a bit like this.

http://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d1...e_monitors.jpg

I wanna do this with PP2. How do I?
Alan James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 11:48 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Alan,

That's pretty much how it looks on my system but there is no button to push. Any time I set up the Playback Settings to go to an external device, it grabs the second monitor like in your picture. The rest of the time the second monitor is just an extra extension of the desktop. I have a different card but the concept should be the same.

Set up your playback settings to use an external device. If your card is set up correctly, your second monitor will show the program monitor in full screen (or letterboxed if you have a 4:3 monitor like mine).

If this doesn't help. email me from my web site if you lie, include a phone number, and a good time to call. I think I should be able to assist you.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 01:25 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 261
I don't have AspectHD. Will I need it to do this? And I also want to be able to do this with my SD projects, cause honestly I shoot more SD right now then HD. HD is mostly for work, where I use FinalCut.

So lets assume I have just installed Premiere and I am trying to set this up. What are the steps and where should I go in the menu to find them?
Alan James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 01:41 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Well, with SD you are much better off going out through firewire to a deck or camera with composite connections to your television.

Since that is not available with HDV, we settle for a second monitor or we buy graphics cards with component outputs. I chose the later.

In any case, you do not need Aspect HD. I will do this as I write it to make sure it comes out exactly right.

1. Create a new Adobe HDV project - I use 60i
2. Open the twirl down menu in the Program monitor panel
3. Select "Playback Settings"
4. In the Realtime Playback section there is a drop down for External Device. Select Monitor 2. (If this is not an option, your graphics card is not set up correctly)
5. Import a still image or video clip and you should see the program grab the second monitor when you put the clip on the sequence. You may have to scrub or play to get it to work.

Let me know how it goes, and once again, you are a local call for me, so email me a number and we can discuss this if it does not work for you.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 01:55 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 261
Yup. Worked perfectly. Now I wanna be able to do that With SD. The monitor I'm using dosnt have a composite cable input, only VGA and component, and for some reason going through firewire slows down my computer a lot and sometimes dosnt work at all. That really dosnt matter though cause I cant get my footage from my deck back to the monitor.

I have a rather old computer when talking about video editing, and to play HD I have to actually turn off background fuctions, and its still laggy at times, so I do most of my stuff SD, I just knew this function worked with HD so I referenced it. I dont care if ppl see my number, its 813-310-4868 and I'm not busy until 4:30. Thanx
Alan James is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:00 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network