Thinking about Premiere Pro ... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 27th, 2007, 06:02 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Whitman, Massachusetts
Posts: 168
Thinking about Premiere Pro ...

Hey Everyone,

I'm thinking about switching to Premiere Pro from Final Cut Pro. I'm educated on Final Cut Pro, so that's just the program I've always used for video editing. The problem has always been ... I'm definetly a PC guy. My girlfriend had an old iBook that I've been using Final Cut Pro on. But now, she has a new iMac and I just bought a new PC. Instead of bothering her to use the iMac for Final Cut Pro, I figure that I might as well make the switch to Premiere Pro CS3.

My current system specs are:

Windows XP Professional
19 inch Widescreen Monitor
Intel Dual Processors (3GHz)
1GB RAM (should I upgrade this to 2GB?)
120GB Hard drive
NVidea GeForce 8800 w/ 640MB Video Ram (I don't think you can get a better card than this, look it up)

I'm assuming Premiere Pro would run fine on this? Also, do I need a video capture card? I thought that you can capture video over USB 2.0 but I've never seemed to have any success compared to firewire. Can anyone shine some light on this? Anything else I should be worried about in the transition? Also, I have a bunch of projects and footage from final cut pro on an external hard drive. Would I basically be better off just getting a new seperate external hard drive? I'm guessing most of that footage will be unusable with premiere pro.

Thanks.
Matthew Overstreet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 07:24 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Matt:

What are you editing. Fine for DV, though going to 2gb memory will help. HDV will be okay there to. AMDs outdid the old Intel dual cores, but the New Core Duo from Intel are now the beasts of burden. Definitely 2GB mem for HDV. To compare, I am editing and rendering HDV on an AMD 3800 dual core, 2 gigs mem, cheap MB. You should have a decent video card too, as I understand Premiere uses video card to work too. I have generic 256 mb ATI X700, getting old already, but works well. Oops. Saw you have the big Video card. That should do it...
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 08:40 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Whitman, Massachusetts
Posts: 168
For now, I'm just editing standard DV. But, eventually I'd like to get my hands on the Canon XH-A1 or something similar. Also, how do you go about capturing footage, is it over USB 2.0, or do I need something else?

Last edited by Matthew Overstreet; March 27th, 2007 at 09:36 PM.
Matthew Overstreet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 09:39 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
My understanding is interface is very similar to FCP, according to those who have used both.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 10:12 PM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew Overstreet View Post
how do you go about capturing footage...?
HDV is captured by Firewire (1394), just like miniDV so if your computer has that, you don't need a separate card. For HDV, PPro2 will not display the video in the capture window (view it on the camcorder LCD), the frame advance buttons are greyed out and don't work, and batch capture isn't available. Same tape stock, same cables. HDV is more highly compressed than DV so the GB/hour is about the same. Because of the interframe (GOP, or Group of Pictures) compression, it is more processor intensive to edit and more prone to generational loss. So a lot of folks use an intermediate codec with intraframe compression (and, for example, Cineform AspectHD allows batch capture), but you can edit native HDV with a reasonably fast computer. The Core2 computers are definitely recommended these days, but your dual-processor 3GHz ought to do OK unless you're going to do large, complex projects or After Effects work, in which case it'll work, but be frustratingly slow. Another GB of RAM wouldn't hurt.

Not sure about converting FCP-generated video files. Maybe somebody else knows about that.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 07:02 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Whitman, Massachusetts
Posts: 168
I don't think my computer has a firewire port, can I just buy a PCI card that has one?
Matthew Overstreet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 10:26 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Sure! - $10-$15 at any of the online stores.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network