Export to Tape with PP2.0 - anyone? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 5th, 2007, 11:17 AM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Dempsey View Post
LOL, that's a funny and inaccurate response. I can export to my camera using Vegas without a hitch. I never use Premiere for that task.
NTSC camera exporting 1080 60i?
__________________
-- Larry Chapman
Larry Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2007, 11:19 AM   #17
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Moved from Canon XH to World Premiere.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2007, 11:26 AM   #18
Disjecta
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 937
Hmmm, not sure about 60i material. Mine has all been 24f and Vegas sends it back to tape with no problems. I'll have to try 60i
__________________
Try my Digital Therapy: http://www.pinelakefilms.com/digital_therapy.html
Films on ExposureRoom: http://exposureroom.com/members/disjecta.aspx/videos/
Steven Dempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2007, 11:30 AM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Dempsey View Post
Hmmm, not sure about 60i material. Mine has all been 24f and Vegas sends it back to tape with no problems. I'll have to try 60i
Steven -

That would be great data. Thanks.

AND . . . anyone else having *success* exporting NTSC 1080 60i footage longer than about 6 minutes back to tape using s/w other than Premiere Pro 2.0 - please chime in!
__________________
-- Larry Chapman
Larry Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2007, 02:47 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 94
Man I HATE this!



CANON SAYS:

From what you have described, if you are able to get it to work for
short segments then there is no reason related to the camera that would
cause a problem over longer times. We believe the issue is with your
software.

Once the camcorder has detected by your firewire port, the camcorder is
waiting for a signal from the video editing software to begin the
transfer of footage. The remainder of the transfer process is
controlled by that software.

We suggest testing the camcorder with another software application.

We hope this information is helpful to you. Please let us know if we
can be of any further assistance with your XH A1.

Thank you for choosing Canon.

Sincerely,

Chris
Technical Support Representative
***********************************************

ADOBE SAYS:

Hello Larry,
Thank you for contacting Adobe® Web Support for assistance with Adobe
Premiere Pro 2.0®
I understand that you are seeing other Premiere Pro users experiencing
the same export to tape issue with the Canon XH-A1®, and one user
reporting they were able to export from Canopus Edius®.
As indicated previously, this is an issue we are aware of with this
camera that occurs with other software besides Premiere Pro. When we
have seen this issue, it has happened with every editing
package that was tried. Export to tape from this camera is not supported
with this camera from Premiere Pro, and we would recommend contacting
Canon for assistance.
Kind regards,
Leland B.
Adobe Web Support
__________________
-- Larry Chapman
Larry Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2007, 09:46 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Stoughton, WI
Posts: 169
Sounds like a case of "He said, She said" to me.

Couple of quick thoughts......I get it to export fine in 1080 60i with a utility that comes with Canopus Edius NLE as I mentioned above. I gotta think there is another 3rd party type of utility out there for capture and playback to cam of an m2t file.

You said you have exported to tape from the PPro 2.0 timeline and the process will first render the needed files and then start the export process. Have you tried just creating a m2t master file, insert in another project and try exporting that without having to go through that whole preparation rendering/encode to get it ready. Maybe it's getting lost looking for the render files on your hard drive and that causes a hiccup. Just an idea. I don't use PPro so I don't know the workflow very well in the NLE. Having come from a customer support background I try and troubleshoot problems with every trick I can think of and narrow down the possibilities. This would be a test I would try out.

Now another test you could try out is to download a trial copy of Edius from the Canopus website. Export your project to an m2t file and use the Canopus Utility called MPEG TS Writer to export to camera. If it works all the way through in the Canopus Utility when it wouldn't in PPro then you know the camera is not to blame and you can tell Adobe you have run this test with other software yourself. The trial download is fully functional for 30 days if you want to try it out. Again....eliminate every possibility to find the solution. Sometimes companies will point the finger at the other guy till you prove to them it is their fault.

Just a few ideas I had.
Philip Hinkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2007, 02:09 PM   #22
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canton, NC
Posts: 48
Sorry to butt into the thread, but I just had a burning question about something. I'm about to be using the XH-A1 for a pretty big project which is going to be shot in regular DV mode. Are there any issues exporting standard DV to the XH-A1 from Premiere Pro 2.0? Reading this thread got me worried and I haven't had a chance to try exporting anything in either mode to the camera yet.
Doug Chambers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2007, 06:45 PM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
I'll check that out, but I would not expect an issue. Even if there was, any other DV camcorder would be able to take the export as they are all the same format. The HD camcorders come in various flavors - 720, 1080x1440 1080x1960.

I will try mine out on a DV export soon.

Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2007, 09:49 PM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
I had no luck with DV export either. I will try some other settings.

I did however do a HDV to HDV using a firewire cable to export between my two Canon XH A1 camcorders without any problem. That worked fine, as soon as I hit play on one it showed up on the other. Then I hit record and it began recording. I let it run about 9 min then checked that it recorded OK.

Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2007, 10:52 PM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
I went back to the Adobe site and checked their camcorder support page. It says no export to tape for Canon XL H1 -- so we are out of luck on both of these. However, I figured out that if I were to archive to DVD the matrox.avi files that you can create. It would only take about 3-4 DVDs at $.50 each or $1.50 - 2.00 per hour to archive each hour -- not elegant, but the video would load back on faster from DVD if you need it sometime later. Also the DVDs should be more archivable than tape.

I still like having a tape, but good HD tape is running at least $7/hour. So financially you would be ahead doing DVDs.

Rationalization complete!

Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2007, 12:11 PM   #26
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
Export between Canon GL-2 and Canon XH A1 of DV 4:3 worked fine. So the firewire works to export to the XH A1. As I earlier posted XH A1 to XH A1 also works fine with HD material. I did not try SD.

Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2007, 04:27 PM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
Well I discovered the reason I could not export to tape from PP2 to Canon XH A1 --

Project > Project settings > General settings > Playback settings >1394 output tabbed page > there is a check box to enable 1394 export to tape. I was able to export widescreen DV back to the A1.

Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2007, 04:29 PM   #28
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
Previous post -- that is export to DV only. There is no 1394 enable button in my HD projects. I still can't export more than 4.5 min of HDV.

Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:15 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network