Duplicating a MiniDV? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 29th, 2007, 10:31 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 41
Duplicating a MiniDV?

Hello! I was wondering how to duplicate a minidv. Is there a way to transfer it to my computer then transfer it to a blank minidv via the hv20?

Thanks!
Roland Gatto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2007, 07:22 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
The easyest way would be to play the tape on one camcorder and record it with another one connected via firewire, but if you don't have another camcorder, than yes, capturing and exporting back to tape will give you an exact replica.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2007, 08:34 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
That only applies to DV AVI. It does not apply to HDV. For HDV the only way to get an exact copy is tape-to-tape.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2007, 09:30 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hillsborough, NC, USA
Posts: 968
Note that with DV, typically the timecode will get rewritten unless you have a suitably "pro" camcorder that will preserve the incoming timecode. All the other stuff (time, date, camera settings etc) typically are preserved.
John Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2007, 10:08 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 471
"That only applies to DV AVI. It does not apply to HDV. For HDV the only way to get an exact copy is tape-to-tape." (Gotz)

Why is that?

GB
R Geoff Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2007, 10:14 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Keeping in mind that we are in the Premiere forum, and I did not take into account any software that might be smart enough to send clips back to tape without re-encoding, Premiere Pro is not smart enough to do the job.

Why? I don't know. It shouldn't be as hard as they make it out to be.

If you capture DV, put it on a timeline, then put it back to tape, you can do this over and over and over with no loss. It is basically a file transfer.

If you put HDV on a timeline, it gets re-encoded as it is laid back to tape. Just seeing how long the delay is before it starts to write to tape is an indication that something bad is happening.

I wish I knew "why" but I don't.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2007, 06:01 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 471
Thanks for the explanation. I take from this there is no ability to stop recompression for an HDV export from Premiere.

GB
R Geoff Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2007, 07:52 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
That's my understanding. You would think that the MainConcept plugin would allow it, but I haven't tried it and I haven't heard that many people rave about it. It would be pretty easy to test. If the export started immediately then no re-encoding could be involved. If it took even a little while, then that answers the question.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2007, 02:31 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Is the DV export back to tape re-encoded as DV, or is it just a straight transfer? I.e., is PPro writing back the original bits, or does it re-encode (with the resultant 5:1 encoding ratio) the already-5:1-DV file?

Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2007, 09:48 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Premiere does 'smart rendering' for DV, so that only material that has been edited (beyond simple trims) gets recompressed. There's also a 'recompress' checkbox in the Export dialog, if you WANT to recompress the whole thing.

(The recompressed file will be the same size of course - it doesnt get another 5-fold shrink...)
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2007, 10:18 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Wouldn't it be better to export your edits to a lossless format, and then export the lossless file to tape? Or does it not make a difference?

Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2007, 11:01 AM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Vanecek View Post
Wouldn't it be better to export your edits to a lossless format, and then export the lossless file to tape? Or does it not make a difference?

Thanks,
Matt
How do you think the camera can handle that? It is a DV (5:1 compressed) flow that it is designed to record, nothing else.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2007, 12:38 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harm Millaard View Post
How do you think the camera can handle that? It is a DV (5:1 compressed) flow that it is designed to record, nothing else.
I wasn't clear. Of course you'd compress to DV to go to the camera, but before then--to render all your effects, etc., w/o re-compression, wouldn't it be better to go to a losless codec and then take the final product to DV to tape?

I'm still trying to figure out when things get recompressed and when they don't. Steve G. said that PPro is smart enough to only recompress changed material. But if you apply an effect to the entire movie (e.g., color balance or unsharp mask), then PPro has to re-encode the entire thing, right? For DV, how does that re-encoding the original 5:1 DV to a new 5:1 DV not result in generational loss? On the flip side, because you may want to take the movie back out to DV tape, is there really any gain in going lossless, because you have to re-encode 5:1 anyhow, so you're still encoding original 5:1 footage by an additional 5:1 factor....

I hate math...

I'd really like to know, though, the answers to the above. I get lost in the myriad of codecs sometimes, and in what degrades quality vs. maintains quality, etc. I can see exporting to a lossless codec (some quicktime, blackmagic 10, huffyuv, or just uncompressed) for ingest into a compositing program. I'm still struggling with the back-to-tape issue myself, though, without generational loss due to recompression. What am I missing?

Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2007, 06:02 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Matt,

You will gain nothing from using lossless codecs when you still have to convert to DV. It will only cost time and storage. One generation loss for all the rendered parts of your time line can not be avoided, the rest is unaltered as Steven said earlier. The only advise I can give is to finish your editing and then export to tape. Avoid repeating this step if you want to make changes to your project, do that before exporting.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2007, 08:28 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Harm,
Thanks for the confirmation. That's very disappointing but emphasizes what I've been researching...

I still need to output to lossless, though, as I do composite and color correct in AE. It may just be me, but I find the Color Finesse engine in AE to produce better output, and it produces even better output when working on lossless input. I verified that (at least visually) on my HD TV--the original looked crappy so I went back and made sure everything was lossless to final render. Yup, took a lot of space, but the final output is worth it.

I'm really looking forward to that HDMI field unit Stephen Armour is working on--that ought to help with the whole compress-recompress issue, without being tethered to a studio computer. Maybe I'm just getting too snobby since I got an HD TV...

Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network