Windows Vista x64 + Ppro 2.0... PLEASE HELP! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 3rd, 2007, 10:15 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 356
Windows Vista x64 + Ppro 2.0... PLEASE HELP!

i know this has been adressed several times but...

I Installed Vista 64 bit, installed PP2. Activated it loaded the program, initial loading window opens, but doesn't get past "Initializing Application" and then crashes.

I have tried over and over again to install and reinstall but still nada!

any one have any success getting Ppro 2.0 to run on Vista 64?

has anyone had this same problem then fixed it? please help!

joel
Joel Corral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2007, 04:41 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
PPro is not supported in Vista anything. While some people in this forum may have gotten it to run, they are lucky ones (if you want to say that).

Have you tried any application compatibility tricks? Google AppCompat or Microsoft ACTfor Vista...
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2007, 06:55 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 206
Maybe try right clicking the setup program and go to properties, then click on the compatibility tab, and then try running it under the windows xp service pack 2 setting.

Haven't ever tried it, but if your lucky it might solve your problem.
__________________
http://wildlookout.com
Wes Coughlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 11:11 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 92
Unless you have a NEED for 64-bit Windows skip it. 64-bit computing still belongs to the Unix/Linux world. Windows in 64-bit is a pipedream.

Adobe PPro 2.0 says it requires XP. The sys requirements for Premiere CS3 says it will run on Vista but specifically says 32-bit Vista.
Charlie Durand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 08:28 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie Durand View Post
Unless you have a NEED for 64-bit Windows skip it. 64-bit computing still belongs to the Unix/Linux world. Windows in 64-bit is a pipedream.
While I agree with the "need" issue, Windows x64 Edition has been running smoothly on my PC for several months now. It handles the memory way better than 32bit. HOWEVER, for editing purposes, 32bit for now, Winx64 has issues with file extensions and crossover hardware drivers. Untill Premiere is coded to 64bits, what is the point.
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:44 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network