GPU Check Box Question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 17th, 2007, 12:37 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
GPU Check Box Question

When I use a Look Suite preset plugin and check the "use GPU" box (just above the "do subject" check box) in the effect controls panel, then render, the clip disappears in the program monitor. And, when I uncheck the "use GPU" check box, the clip reappears in the program monitor.

The clip renders much faster when I check the "use GPU" box but it disappears as stated above. Any ideas why this happens?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 08:39 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Ed Smith... HELP!
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network