Premiere Pro 2, CineForm & third party filters Ė Bad Combination??? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 5th, 2007, 03:26 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK - Wrexham
Posts: 18
Premiere Pro 2, CineForm & third party filters Ė Bad Combination???

Has anyone else had problems editing with Aspect HD using third party filters?

Iím having tremendous problems. If I add any third party filters (Continuum 4, Digital Film Tools 55mm 7, Magic Bullet Editors 2) and scrub through the time line, almost always Premiere hangs.

Itís definitely when filters are applied, of that Iím sure. If I donít apply any filters, then premiere will run happily for hours.

Iíve experimented a lot, and canít find any solution.
This is driving me nuts! Can any one else shed some light?
Stefan Grela is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2007, 04:16 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I had not heard of this with many thousands of Aspect HD licenses out there. We not accelerate third party filters yet they still work.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2007, 04:25 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 232
I have run into all kinds of problems using Aspect HD and MB. But, it has always come from adding more than one filter/FX on a clip, (like MB White Diffusion, and CF Color. If I apply one filter, then render (output new file), then add another, I have no problems. I have made files with 2 MB filters and CF Color using this method and the output looks fine(for adding 3 filters) and the timeline scrubs ok.
Jon
Jon Jaschob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2007, 04:36 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK - Wrexham
Posts: 18
Nope, I've been avoiding using more than 1 filter per clip.

I was thinking though... I set HDLink to convert the video to 25p 1080.
I also set up the project in Premiere for CineForm 1080p 25fps

Could this be a reason?
Anyway, I will experiment some more, but my hair is getting very thin!

Thanks for the input, any more help is welcome.
Stefan Grela is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network