"Error Compiling Movie" at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 27th, 2007, 12:56 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Prague, MN
Posts: 112
"Error Compiling Movie"

I am trying to export a 1440 x 1080(pixel aspect ratio of 1.33:1) Quick Time Movie with compression set at none.

Every time I export the movie from Premiere Pro 2.0 I get an error that says "Error Compiling Movie" and it cancels the export. What am I doing wrong?

I have successfully exported a TIFF image sequence for my first clip, but I would rather have it as a Quick Time Movie to do my green screen work.
__________________
Kevin | www.kraentertainment.com
A picture is worth 1,000 words | A 2 hour film at 24fps is worth 172,800,000 words
Kevin Amundson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2007, 02:09 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 293
i got that before also. check your pixel size use something like 320-320 or 640-640 something even on both high and with.
Dave Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2007, 02:10 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 293
never mind that lol.
Dave Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2007, 07:09 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 158
I'm trying to do exactly the same with BlackMagic 10b codec.
"Export error. Error compiling movie. Unknown error."
Toke Lahti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2007, 01:05 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,675
Images: 1
Yep. I get this a lot. Adobe Media Encoder just doesn't work for me.
__________________
BenWinter.com
Ben Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2007, 09:02 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 158
I'm having also problems with SheerVideo's 10bit qt-codecs.
Has Apple done something to quicktime lately that breaks all 3rd party codecs?
Toke Lahti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2007, 11:28 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 158
Btw, same thing with blackmagic 8bit...

Update: and with Component Video codec...

Last edited by Toke Lahti; July 11th, 2007 at 01:06 PM.
Toke Lahti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2007, 11:50 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, USA
Posts: 213
I've spoke to Adobe about this particular problem. The problem is a bug in adobe's software. It isn't allowing you to export anything with uncompressed larger than about 3-4 GB's. Try exporting something that is like 2seconds long... it should work. Anything over 20-30 secs will fail.

This is the case with most of their uncompressed formats, both AVI and QT Animation, etc. The only one that works for me is QT.None. Sorry to break it to you, but you are using one of the worst exporters in business.. ADOBE stinks at exporting. I wish I had FCP.
Deke Ryland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2007, 12:49 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 158
Funny that when I talked to adobe's support, they knew nothing about this problem...
Does CS3 have the same problem?
Toke Lahti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2007, 06:02 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, USA
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toke Lahti View Post
Funny that when I talked to adobe's support, they knew nothing about this problem...
Does CS3 have the same problem?
I have talked to them twice about this very problem months ago! One guy knew what I was talking about and told me there was a solution. He had me uninstall quicktime (making me believe it was quicktime's problem) and create a new windows user account and install quicktime on that. I knew it wouldn't work.. and of course, I was right.

The other guy (or girl I should say)... knew nothing of this. I would have imagined millions of people would be calling adobe about this... but I guess not. Either that or they haven't a clue over there. I'm sure if you talked to someone that did know about this problem, they would simply tell you it was Apple's problem, not Adobe's. That seems to be the popular thing with software companies these days. It's not our fault, it's theirs! I often feel like telling them about software I wrote in my own made-up coding language... but how it didn't work cause Windows wasn't written properly to understand it.

Honestly, I haven't tried it in CS3.. and if I get around to it, I will let you know. Try the codec, QT->Apple->None. I think that used to work for me. I have since stopped exporting uncompressed.
Deke Ryland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2007, 08:39 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Prague, MN
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deke Ryland View Post
It isn't allowing you to export anything with uncompressed larger than about 3-4 GB's.
After talking to my father about this he mentioned that Windows also has a max file size limit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deke Ryland View Post
Try the codec, QT->Apple->None. I think that used to work for me.
I will try this out and see what the maximum length that I can get is.
__________________
Kevin | www.kraentertainment.com
A picture is worth 1,000 words | A 2 hour film at 24fps is worth 172,800,000 words
Kevin Amundson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2007, 09:09 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, USA
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Amundson View Post
After talking to my father about this he mentioned that Windows also has a max file size limit.
There is only a max file size limit of 4GB if your hard drives are formatted with FAT32. They should be NTFS... in which you have pretty much unlimited file sizes available.
Deke Ryland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2007, 02:17 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 158
Somebody over here:
http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.3bc465d0/7
said that the bug should be fixed in CS3.

Since PP2 isn't really new upgrade anymore, I can't trust that there wouldn't be any new secret horrible bugs, that would not be fixed in CS3 too...

With hdv/brd/hd-dvd there is a need for low compression 4:2:0@10bit intermedia codec. Does anybody know any?
Toke Lahti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2007, 06:10 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 158
Could somebody here confirm that "over 4GB qt-export" bug is fixed in CS3?
Toke Lahti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2007, 08:26 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toke Lahti View Post
Could somebody here confirm that "over 4GB qt-export" bug is fixed in CS3?
Yes, it is fixed in PPro CS3.
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network