Lossless Codec at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 7th, 2007, 11:56 AM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ephrata, PA United States
Posts: 257
Lossless Codec

Hi guys! A newbie-type question for you:

I want to use MSU Lossless Video Codec to export lossless AVI (Standard Def) from Premiere. How do I do this? I've never worked with third-pary codecs like this before and I figured all I had to do was download the codec, install it, and I'd be ready to go. However, on opening Premiere, I don't see any option to export using that codec. How do I use it?


Dale Stoltzfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2007, 06:42 PM   #2
New Boot
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 6

When yo are ready to export movie, you chooce in General Microsoft AVI then in Video you choos the codec you want to encode your video and that is that.
Hop it helps
Domenico Cappello is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network