HDV Batch Capture in pro 2.0 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 10th, 2007, 10:53 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
HDV Batch Capture in pro 2.0

Hello,

I am capturing 24f HDV off a Canon XHA1 in premiere pro 2. When I setup a batch capture and log clips, it will find the start of the clip no problem, but as soon as it hits the end timecode, it runs right over it and keeps capturing!

It has never worked properly. I can capture full tapes, but again, I have to stop the capture manually cause it'll jsut keep right on going.

Thoughts?
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2007, 06:54 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 11
Sounds like the "DV/HDV Device Control" you've picked doesn't quite match up to your camera. When Adobe sends the "stop" command, the camera must not recognize it. Are you sure your camera is listed in the compatibility matrix on Adobe's site?
Bob Buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2007, 08:29 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
I know alot of folks are using the XHA1 with premiere and say it works. Is there anyway to update premiere's compatiablity?
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2007, 08:37 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 11
There is an update for Canon progressive-scan HDV capturing here:

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloa...atform=Windows

Have you tried applying that patch?
Bob Buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2007, 01:26 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
I do indeed have the patch and can edit 24f no problem. Just my capturing seems messed up.
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2007, 02:19 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 539
Hey that's pretty decent of Adobe to provide support/updates for new camcorders. I didn't think they did that.

Cause I'm still pretty upset that Premiere Pro CS3 can't properly capture the HVR-V1U's 24P mode and this makes me optimistic now that they could correct it. It's still rather inexcusable since the V1U has been available for more than 6 months already.
Craig Irving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2007, 08:34 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
HDV Split

There is a freeware programme called "HDV split"
This captures HDV from my XH A1 very well.
It does it in .m2t which loads ok into Pro 2
It will also split a full tape capture file by scene.

Alternatively:
I captured a tape (one file) using Pro2 into mpeg
"HDV split" then broke that file down into scenes in mpeg

the HDV split download site is at paviko site
http://strony.aster.pl/paviko/
the latest version is a beta version 0.77

Last edited by Glyn Wainwright; July 26th, 2007 at 08:38 AM. Reason: updated information
Glyn Wainwright is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:44 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network