Premiere Pro 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 15th, 2007, 04:23 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Premiere Pro 2

Hi there

Can anyone help me out with a slight problem I have in PP2.

When I drag the captured footage down onto the timeline, Video 1, the Audio drops down to Audio 4 on the timeline and I'm unable to drag it back up to Audio 1, where I prefer it to be.

I then have to keep adding Audio tracks further down, it wont let me use tracks 1,2,3 on the timeline.

Hope it makes sense?

Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2007, 05:21 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London, Milton Keynes, Bedford UK & Beijing, China
Posts: 102
Hi Wayne,

Same happens for me from time to time...very annoying, particularly when you are up against a deadline!

What I do is 'unlink' the video and audio for that particular clip when they are in the timeline - then highlight the audio only, and it should then be free to drag up to Audio 1.

I'm sure there's a more correct answer - but that's what I do and it usually works.

Sean
__________________
Sean Walsh
http://www.visionworkstv.co.uk PPro, Z1, EX3 - Currently in Beijing at CCTV-News
Sean Walsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2007, 05:24 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Your right shaun it is annoying and thanks for your reply.

Regards
Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2007, 05:25 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Ooops, Sean
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2007, 08:08 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado USA
Posts: 654
It won't let you use certain audio tracks because they are different than the source. (mono, stereo, ac3, etc).

When you start a new project you are given a chance to define these audio tracks.
Rick Steele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 03:16 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 680
yeah it sounds like you have set up audio tracks 1-3 to be in mono and your recording is in stereo (or worse case scenario, the first audio tracks are in stereo (default) and your camcorder is suddenly belting out mono audio?!)
Richard Wakefield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 05:29 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
How do i change them Richard. i cant seem to find the presests?

Regards
Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2007, 10:10 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ephrata, PA United States
Posts: 257
Wayne,

When you begin a new project, you can modify the project settings and decide if you want mono or stereo under the second tap. You can add mono or stereo audio tracks to an existing project by going to Sequence > Add Tracks... and then selecting how many tracks to add and what kind of tracks they are.
Dale Stoltzfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2007, 07:12 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mystic Ct.
Posts: 477
If this happens again when you drop your first clip on the timeline and the audio goes to Audio 4 just delete Audios 1-3 the Audio 4 becomes Audio 1 then add tracks as needed. Not a perfect would but it will work.

Bill
__________________
Cinematographers Bring Shadow To Light
Bill Hamell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network