Cineform, Matrox, or both - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 29th, 2007, 09:11 PM   #31
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Auburn Hills, USA
Posts: 217
Kevin, one question for you.. Has your friend removed the drivers and attempted to do what he was told by the rep would not work? Furthermore, have you seen this occurance? The reason I am asking is because if it doesn't work after a person actually "seeing" an occurance, well, that is one thing, but I am one of those that has a hard time believing "what someone told someone else". That really doesn't work for me. I am supposing this goes back to the question you asked about the VFW software codecs I suppose..

There are risks to take with any NLE, hardware or even just software combination. I am not saying the X2, or for that matter any capture card is perfect for everyone... You know, I guess there is only one way to know for myself if this is true... I will be back..
Damon Gaskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2007, 09:40 PM   #32
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Auburn Hills, USA
Posts: 217
Wow! I stand corrected. I am sorry, I uninstalled my drivers and it did not work. I am a bit dissapointed. I can admit when I am wrong, and I was wrong. But from what was said, this was not supposed to be so.

I know though that if the drivers are still installed, you can open the project in desktop mode.

I am, myself dissapointed.. :-(

Damon
Damon Gaskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2007, 10:13 PM   #33
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 2,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damon Gaskin View Post
Has your friend removed the drivers and attempted to do what he was told by the rep would not work?
Yes, he said he tried transferring the footage to two different computers without the drivers and it didn't work. He also tried the software patches which are supposed to help with that and they didn't work. I just called him and he said he's ordered something called the "M.Key" (a dongle) which will supposedly solve this problem at a cost of $200. If I think of it I'll report back here on whether that helps.
Kevin Shaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2007, 06:32 PM   #34
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Auburn Hills, USA
Posts: 217
Yes, Kevin, that would be great to hear either way..
Damon Gaskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2007, 12:48 PM   #35
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Matrox AVIs don't work for me on computers without RTX2 either, even if they should with their VfW drivers. This was not fixed in Matrox Tools V3, like the issue that Matrox captured AVIs don't play beyond 1:48 duration outside Premiere (on RTX2 system!). Matrox rendered (as opposed to captured) AVIs play just fine. I am in contact with Matrox support, they were able to reproduce this issue and are supposedly working on fix.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 08:28 AM   #36
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
You can use the Matrox Media Encoder (looks just like Adobe Media Encoder) and export an Mpg file as HDV 30i and send them the file.

However I thought I read on the Matrox site they have a utility that unwraps the matrox I frame exports (which export at slightly faster than RT) so it can be used in other non matrox based projects. Since I don't have outside sources to do other work, not an issue for me.

Question though - how do you provide your clips, etc to the outside source and how do they provide finished back to you? If you are giving them tape and they give you tape this is a nonissue as the tapes are all HDV.

If you are giving them a removeable HDD then you would simply output the media that works. I have imported both mpg files, m2t files and wm9 file and used those on the matrox based PP2 system with RTX2 card.

Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2007, 12:13 PM   #37
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 10
Agreed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ritter View Post
I'm not sure what the incompatibility is? If you finish a project and export an mpg2 or almost any other output that is used by your authoring program. When I did miniDV I would finish up my final product by exporting back to minidv tape. That can be input into anybodies system.

The only thing that is going on, is that on import to matrox RTX2 you can either go HDV native or their mpg codec. I almost always do HDV.

Anyway have fun. I do.

Bill in Ohio
I have owned an RT2000, RT.X100 and now Axio LE. The compatibility is a non-issue. This has never been a problem for me.
Marc Landry is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network