AJA HD10A Analog Component HD to HD-SDI at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > AJA Io and Ki Pro

AJA Io and Ki Pro
...plus others from the AJA product line.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 16th, 2005, 08:48 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: US & THEM
Posts: 827
AJA HD10A Analog Component HD to HD-SDI

FYI:
Any HD camera head can output HD-SDI SMPTE 292/296 (4:2:2 10 bit) 1.485Gbps USING EXTERNAL SYNC if required for around $1500. I cant understand why Canon have included it as standard - its just pushing the base price up into a cost conscious market.

from B&H site:

The HD10A is an Analog to Digital HDTV signal converter; it accepts a 3-wire Component HDTV analog video signal (and sync) and converts to HD-SDI digital HDTV signal.

Input Component Analog HDTV, 1080i @ 50/59.94/60 Hz, 1035i @ 50/59.94/60 Hz, 1080psf @ 23.98/24/25/29.97/30 Hz, 720p @ 59.94/60 Hz, on three BNC connectors
Sync, on a BNC connector

Output SDI-HD Digital Video x3, SMPTE 292 and SMPTE 296, on BNC connectors

Conversion Analog Component HDTV Video to HD-SDI Digital Video

Control External Dip Switch
Sync Mode
Input Mode
Output Mode
__________________
John Jay

Beware ***PLUGGER-BYTES***
John Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2005, 09:55 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 1,327
<<Any HD camera head can output HD-SDI SMPTE 292/296 (4:2:2 10 bit) 1.485Gbps USING EXTERNAL SYNC if required for around $1500. I cant understand why Canon have included it as standard - its just pushing the base price up into a cost conscious market.>>

Then stick to DV or HDV. What Canon has done is provide a *professional
standard* with all the benefits therein, which until now, was available
only on cameras that cost $60,000.00!!!

Good move Canon!!! (Standing ovation!)
__________________
Jacques Mersereau
University of Michigan-Video Studio Manager
Jacques Mersereau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2005, 10:17 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,719
John,

The only problem with that method is that the signal is analog and can have noise and other issues. While it will look good it would never be as good as with SDI. It is the same reason why high end SD users would choose SDI over component because it looks better. Before we all thought HD uncompressed component was great because we never in a million years thought we even had a chance of getting HD SDI.
Thomas Smet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2005, 10:51 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: US & THEM
Posts: 827
... have you tried it? - can you say fo'sure?


all CCD are analogue - who's to say Canons A/D is any noisier than using the AJA?

is Canon's a professional standard? - I see no SMPTE 292/296 in the specs?

valid questions - no concrete answers to date.
__________________
John Jay

Beware ***PLUGGER-BYTES***
John Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2005, 10:56 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Jay
all CCD are analogue - who's to say Canons A/D is any noisier than using the AJA?
Yeah, but now you're going analog from the CCD's to digital for the DSP, back to analog for the uncompressed component outs, then converting back to digital... Extra conversions, no matter how good, will add noise and/or degrade the signal, no matter how slight...

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Jay
is Canon's a professional standard? - I see no SMPTE 292/296 in the specs?
According to Canon's website and the reports from the Canon expo it is SMPTE 292/296... it's been answered already...
__________________
Kevin Dooley
Media Director, Pantego Bible Church
Kevin Dooley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2005, 10:59 AM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Jay
is Canon's a professional standard? - I see no SMPTE 292/296 in the specs?
Yes, it's in the specs. See this link.

http://www.dvinfo.net/canonxlh1/xlh1skinny.php

It's mentioned in the very first paragraph.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2005, 11:48 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: US & THEM
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Dooley
Yeah, but now you're going analog from the CCD's to digital for the DSP, back to analog for the uncompressed component outs, then converting back to digital... Extra conversions, no matter how good, will add noise and/or degrade the signal, no matter how slight......
Theory is correct but quanta still not known and is dependent on shielding and D/A quality and bit depth.

Where does it say 10 bit 4:2:2 ?, the 1.485Gbps data rate sort of implies it but it is not specifically stated?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Dooley
According to Canon's website and the reports from the Canon expo it is SMPTE 292/296... it's been answered already...
OK my bad - ive been looking here

http://consumer.usa.canon.com/ir/con...&modelid=12152

but I see the SMPTE cable drivers are mentioned elsewhere
__________________
John Jay

Beware ***PLUGGER-BYTES***
John Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2005, 04:45 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: US & THEM
Posts: 827
The article referenced at

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=51305

specifically states that Canon is using 8bit signal

if this is correct and can be independently verified it looks as though there is a lot of fat in that H1 SDI output.
__________________
John Jay

Beware ***PLUGGER-BYTES***
John Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2005, 06:54 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 704
I noticed that too John.
I wasn't sure if that was a known fact, or just a guess by that reviewer.
I'm hoping it's not true... that would be a pretty big let down on an otherwise really cool feature.
__________________
Luis Caffesse
Pitch Productions
Austin, Texas
Luis Caffesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2005, 09:18 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 1,327
A big let down?

Do you know what bit depth of HDV is? (It ain't 10 bit.)

From my understanding, DV, DVCPro50 and DVCPro100 are all 8 bit codecs.
The BBC found no one could tell the difference between 8 bit DVCPro 50
and 10 bit Digital Betacam @ 90mbps. Where it really matters is in
compositing, animation and smooth gradations.

Many cameras do initially capture at 12 bit and use those bits in
processing before they record 8 bit to tape. Yet, if you want to get
10 bit out of a Varicam, you use HD-SDI out to a $100,000.00
D5 deck that can record 10 bit (or a computer).

Yes, Canon's XL1 was/is 8 bit the whole way through and
its images suffer accordingly when compared to the current champ
the DVX100a. I do hope that Canon has stepped up to 12 bit
processing, but IMO what really matters is the final output.

So instead of it being a big let down, let's wait and see.
__________________
Jacques Mersereau
University of Michigan-Video Studio Manager
Jacques Mersereau is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > AJA Io and Ki Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network