Using Rode NTG-1 on a computer at

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

All Things Audio
Everything Audio, from acquisition to postproduction.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 11th, 2008, 01:09 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 51
Using Rode NTG-1 on a computer

Hi all,

I just purchased a Rode NTG-1 shotgun microphone to use on my Canon XH-A1 camera. I would also like to use it for narration work and get it hooked up to my computer so I can use SoundForge or Vegas to record directly. I know I can use the camera as a recorder but I'm just trying to save some time and record directly.

My question is: What is the best way to plug an XLR Microphone, which requires phantom power, to my computer? Do I need a special card, cable, etc?

Thanks in advance,

Benoit Bissonnette
Benoit Bissonnette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2008, 02:20 PM   #2
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,948
Just go down the list to "computer mic question, some of your answers are here. the exact site is below.
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network