Edirol FA-66 sound problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

All Things Audio
Everything Audio, from acquisition to postproduction.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 1st, 2008, 07:28 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kruibeke, Belgium
Posts: 52
Edirol FA-66 sound problem

Is it normal when connecting a non condensor mic (so non phantom power), I'm having very quiet sound recordings?
The mic, a cheap AKG, (tonight I'll be using my MKH 416). Connected to the first input (normal Jack).

I'm using BoomRecorder for capturing, FA-66 is set at 96.000 Hz, limiter ON.

What am I doing wrong?


(The FA-66 works perfect when playing some music in iTunes)
Piet Deyaert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 10:02 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piet Deyaert View Post
Is it normal when connecting a non condensor mic (so non phantom power), I'm having very quiet sound recordings?
The mic, a cheap AKG, (tonight I'll be using my MKH 416). Connected to the first input (normal Jack).

I'm using BoomRecorder for capturing, FA-66 is set at 96.000 Hz, limiter ON.

What am I doing wrong?


(The FA-66 works perfect when playing some music in iTunes)
You say it's a non-condensor, no-phantom mic but we need more information than just that. Is it a dynamic mic? Just what mic is it and how does it connect? Does it use an XLR connector, is it an archaic 1/4" TS connector, or is it a 1/8 mini connector you're adapting to XLR or 1/4? If it's 1/8 mini, how exactly do you have it wired.
__________________
Good news, Cousins! This week's chocolate ration is 15 grams!
Steve House is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 11:49 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kruibeke, Belgium
Posts: 52
A Dynamic Mic, connected to a 1/4 connector.

I just connected a guitar. Can hear nothing, even if I put the 'sens' knob to the max and with the output also set at max.
Piet Deyaert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 12:55 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kruibeke, Belgium
Posts: 52
Just got an ME66/k6 in my hands, connected it with XLR to the FA-66. Phantom power switched on. No battery in the K6. I can hear the mic when the 'sensitivity' knob is at the maximum setting.
I also hear a huge humble, or some kind of distortion, but when I put my hand on the FA-66 (literally!) it suddenly dissapears.

Is this normal??

Last edited by Piet Deyaert; April 1st, 2008 at 06:45 PM.
Piet Deyaert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 12:56 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,742
I don't have one of those units but I'm looking at the online owner's manual. Guitars need to use a high impedance input - that means you need to use Input 2 with the switch set to Hi-Z. Mics are Low-Z - Input 1 is permanently set to Low while Input 2 can be set to either low or high. So your mic should go to Input 1 and the guitar to Input 2 with its impedance set High. But there's another problem as well - according to the specs Input 1's sensitivity only goes down to -35dBu but most dynamic mics are down in the -55dBu range so I suspect that your dynamic mic just doesn't have enough output to drive the input properly. Do you have another mic you can try?

...edit...

Just saw your note about the ME66 ... doesn't sound normal to me. Put the battery in the mic and try again.
__________________
Good news, Cousins! This week's chocolate ration is 15 grams!
Steve House is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 01:03 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kruibeke, Belgium
Posts: 52
I used the mic in input 1 and 2 (both same problem), Guitar only in 2.

When I put the battery in the ME66/k6 and switch 48v off, I'll still have to put the 'sensitivity' knog to the max.
Could this be something with the Pre-amps?
Do I need to switch them on? (Guess not?)

I also just found out that when I'm not using 48V, I don't need to puch the FA-66 to make the humble/distortion dissappear.

Last edited by Piet Deyaert; April 1st, 2008 at 06:45 PM.
Piet Deyaert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 01:14 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piet Deyaert View Post
I used the mic in input 1 and 2 (both same problem), Guitar only in 2.

When I put the battery in the ME66/k6 and switch 48v off, I'll still have to put the 'sensetivity' knog to the max.
Could this be something with the Pre-amps?
Do I need to switch them on? (Guess not?)
The K6 module auto-senses when phantom is supplied are drops the battery offline. Leave the battery in and turn on 48v phantom. Mic is turned on, right?

What preamps are you talking about? You didn't say you were using any other devices. Do you mean the power switch on the Edirol itself?? Of course it has to be on. You may also have an issue with power coming from your computer not being adequate if you're trying to run the Edirol on bus power - try using the AC adapter and setting the power switch to "DC In"
__________________
Good news, Cousins! This week's chocolate ration is 15 grams!
Steve House is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 01:25 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kruibeke, Belgium
Posts: 52
Did what you said, still the same.

I was talking about the pre-amps built inside the FA-66.
My 5 year old camcorder has louder pre-amps!!
Piet Deyaert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 01:36 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piet Deyaert View Post
Did what you said, still the same.

I was talking about the pre-amps built inside the FA-66.
My 5 year old camcorder has louder pre-amps!!

Okay, now I'm officially stumped. I find no preamp on/off switching mentioned anywhere in the manual.

Is the "Mix" knob all the way to the right so you're hearing the inputs directly without passing into your computer and back?
__________________
Good news, Cousins! This week's chocolate ration is 15 grams!
Steve House is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 01:59 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kruibeke, Belgium
Posts: 52
Mix is completely to the right, Zero Latency.

Between the two XLR-inputs is says: Mic Preamps.
So there are some pre-amps. But why the low sound pressure?
Piet Deyaert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 02:11 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piet Deyaert View Post
Mix is completely to the right, Zero Latency.

Between the two XLR-inputs is says: Mic Preamps.
So there are some pre-amps. But why the low sound pressure?
Well, yes there are preamps on inputs 1 & 2 but what you're seeing there is just a label reminding you those inputs have mic preamps. AFAIK there's no separate on/off switching for the preamp section per se - when the Edirol is on, they're on.

I've been assuming you're listening with headphones and their volume control is all the way up - is that correct?
__________________
Good news, Cousins! This week's chocolate ration is 15 grams!
Steve House is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 02:55 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kruibeke, Belgium
Posts: 52
Jep, phone-volume is also set to the max.

Isn't there anybody with an FA-66, just for comparison?
Piet Deyaert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 02:59 PM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,742
Curious to see what others might offer - just about exhausted my diagnostic abilties.
__________________
Good news, Cousins! This week's chocolate ration is 15 grams!
Steve House is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 03:11 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tartu, Estonia
Posts: 579
I have the FA 66 ans it has worked well for recording..
My settings are MIX in the middle and those two buttons near it pushed in.
The preamp gain (SENS) is usually no more up than 3/4 max to get noise free loud sound.
Once I had the PC configured to take other than the first mic input and had similar issues.

Cheers,
T
Toenis Liivamaegi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 03:18 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kruibeke, Belgium
Posts: 52
What microphones are you using?

When I put the FA66 at 3/4 I can't hear a thing. Even with the phones-output at maximum settings.
Piet Deyaert is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network