Rode VideoMic Pad switch at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

All Things Audio
Everything Audio, from acquisition to postproduction.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 9th, 2008, 08:04 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
Rode VideoMic Pad switch

can't find the tits on this little switch. I'm reading the instructions but the switch is so tiny and nothing seems to be able to slide. Anyone know what's up here?

thx
dm
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2008, 08:30 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Morgan View Post
can't find the tits on this little switch. I'm reading the instructions but the switch is so tiny and nothing seems to be able to slide. Anyone know what's up here?

thx
dm
Use a pin and a bit of force.
__________________
Equip: Panny GH1, Canon HG20, Juicedlink, AT897, Sennh. EW/GW100, Zoom H2, Vegas 8.1
Brian Boyko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2008, 08:39 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
Ok, maybe I'll have to do that. The unit's brand new. Didn't want to screw it up so quick.
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2008, 04:29 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
David, those switches are tiny, it probably is working.

In the battery compartment make sure those switches are set to -10db. Then plug the mic into something and listen on cans. Determine if that external pad is working.

Cheers.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2008, 03:01 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 2,835
Pad switch on Rode VM

I guess that since you have instructions that indicate a pad switch you do indeed have one. The first Rode Videomics did NOT have a pad switch (I know as I have one - it's worked fine for me with a HC1/PD150 anyway..... so no loss).

Just mentioning this as I'm sure someone somewhere will be looking for a pad switch inside their (maybe not so new) Rode VM and unable to see anything.....
__________________
Andy K Wilkinson - http://www.shootingimage.co.uk
Cambridge (UK) Corporate Video Production
Andy Wilkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2008, 04:18 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Wilkinson View Post
Just mentioning this as I'm sure someone somewhere will be looking for a pad switch inside their (maybe not so new) Rode VM and unable to see anything.....
Good point Andy, for anyone interested here's the story. About 18 months ago RODE added the VMs internal set of dips witches in response for customers wanting a lower level output. They kept the original audio level output and added -10db and -20db dippers.

It's a set and forget arrangement for the camera you're using it on, it's advised to set that level to -10db and leave it. Those switches are in the battery compartment because there's nowhere else to put 'em Jack.

The 10db pad at the rear of the Videomic is useful when the *input* is too loud.

The internal dippers make no difference to the sound of the mic and after 6 years my early version is working fine. The Videomic is the worlds biggest selling mic of its type.

Cheers.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2008, 09:17 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
a ha! now I see em. Just used a magnifying glass and a flashlight and all is well. Kind of like looking for fleas on a dog
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2010, 06:24 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 10
Hey, just got one of these things in the mail and I'm wondering if my PAD switch is broken or if this is just how it's designed. Is it supposed to be like pushed inside of the actual mic like this picture shows?

http://i28.tinypic.com/zkhe1g.jpg

Any answers would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
Brian Amodeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2010, 07:46 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
yes,
take a small flat blade screwdriver and slide sideways. The pots are easy to booger up.
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2010, 07:54 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 10
Thanks for the speedy response. Ok, so just to clarify, my mic is fine and that's just how it's designed and I just need a small screwdriver or toothpick to activate the PAD switch settings?
Brian Amodeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2010, 08:28 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
yes, it's not a switch you should need to keep changing
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2010, 09:35 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 10
Gotcha. Do you have any recommendations on what I should leave it at? I'm mainly gonna use it for short films and filming skateboarding. I'm pretty sure it's at 0db right now since I haven't touched it yet. Again, thanks for your help, was almost about to send it back cause I thought it was accidentally pushed in or something. Good thing I came here.
Brian Amodeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2010, 10:28 PM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
The RODE Videomic is shipped with the internal dipswitch set to 0db which is the same level as their original Videomic which had no dipswitches.

For normal use you should set it to -10 and leave it. On the back of your VM is another -10db pad to use in a hurry if the incoming audio is too loud for your recorder.

If you're going to record very loud sounds, say a rock concert, you could set that internal dip switch to -20 but don't forget to reset it to -10 at the end of the session. Try recording a voice at the different settings to see them working.
Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2010, 10:52 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 10
Thanks for all the information. So the high pass filter switch on the back by pushing the "on" switch all the way up is a quick way to get -10db?

Either way, you guys have all been great help. I'll test out the different settings tomorrow. Much appreciated.
Brian Amodeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2010, 12:18 AM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
No Brian .. that VM high pass filter switch does NOT reduce the audio level by -10db. Switching that to 'on' reduces the bass in the sound of the VM going to your recorder.

Don't forget to turn the VM OFF after you finish using it. By far the biggest call Rode get is people forgetting to do that .. then complaining it uses way too much battery power.

Take some time to read its instruction manual and don't forget to register on line for its 10year warranty.
Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network