firewire audio sync at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

All Things Audio
Everything Audio, from acquisition to postproduction.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 4th, 2004, 08:48 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: manila, philippines
Posts: 102
firewire audio sync

is there hardware/software that can sync a dv deck through firewire from a midi clock signal?

this is for scoring/ADR purposes
Mo Zee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2004, 08:56 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Burlington
Posts: 1,961
I won't say categorically that this can't be done because I haven't looked at this type of hardware in the last year, but generally speaking this is accomplished two ways that are different from what you are asking.
Traditionally, the deck is the master and the timecode from the deck is converted to midi and used to drive your audio software/hardware package.
More currently, the video footage is captured directly into the audio program and played back by the computer at preview resolution in sync with the audio.
It's much easier to drive an audio system, or an all in one audio/video software package, into sync rather than trying to drive the deck in sync.
Jay Massengill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2004, 03:41 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: manila, philippines
Posts: 102
<<<-- Originally posted by Jay Massengill : More currently, the video footage is captured directly into the audio program and played back by the computer at preview resolution in sync with the audio.
It's much easier to drive an audio system, or an all in one audio/video software package, into sync rather than trying to drive the deck in sync. -->>>

this is how i do it, but i'm not able to preview video on a tv, which i especially need because i have a recording booth on a different floor.

i use premiere, logic delta, soundforge, win98se, canopus raptor, delta 1010 sound card.

i'd be very happy if i could get video on the raptor to output to TV inside my audio software. i can do this in soundforge through firewire using the pass through of my deck, but frame rate is bad. not too good for ADR.
Mo Zee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2004, 06:30 AM   #4
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Perhaps you can use a TV out on your/a video card?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2004, 09:14 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Burlington
Posts: 1,961
Or you could try using a VGA to video converter. This won't be as clean as a direct TV out from your computer, but it might be less hassle as an experiment if your present computer card doesn't have TV out.
Jay Massengill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2004, 09:59 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: manila, philippines
Posts: 102
<<<-- Originally posted by Jay Massengill : Or you could try using a VGA to video converter. This won't be as clean as a direct TV out from your computer, but it might be less hassle as an experiment if your present computer card doesn't have TV out. -->>>

i tried this and can do this with my video card (matrox dual monitor), but i use both monitors during regular work. of course, i can change this when i need to, but the patching is physically hard. if only there was a cable that has a pc monitor/rca or svideo switcher i can hook up to my patch bay. as of now, i'd have to change cables (aside from choosing a different setting and rebooting)

<<<-- Originally posted by Rob Lohman : Perhaps you can use a TV out on your/a video card? -->>>

same reply as above.

if only logic delta or sound forge could send video to my raptor, then all is solved...
Mo Zee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2004, 01:12 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Burlington
Posts: 1,961
Most of the VGA adapters have a loop out for the VGA, so once you've hooked it up, then you don't have to repatch the VGA cables. You might have to reset your screen resolution if you work at a higher res than the convertor can handle. Otherwise, simply turn the converter on or off. Most of them have both S-video and composite video outputs.
Jay Massengill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2004, 04:45 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: manila, philippines
Posts: 102
<<<-- Originally posted by Jay Massengill : Most of the VGA adapters have a loop out for the VGA, so once you've hooked it up, then you don't have to repatch the VGA cables. You might have to reset your screen resolution if you work at a higher res than the convertor can handle. Otherwise, simply turn the converter on or off. Most of them have both S-video and composite video outputs. -->>>

oh yeah. i will do that. thanks a lot.
Mo Zee is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network