Pro Tools Recording Studio Make Music Now Studio for recording? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

All Things Audio
Everything Audio, from acquisition to postproduction.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 28th, 2009, 09:08 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ravenna, OH
Posts: 198
Pro Tools Recording Studio Make Music Now Studio for recording?

Question: Can I use this, Pro Tools Recording Studio

Amazon.com: Pro Tools Recording Studio Make Music Now Studio: Musical Instruments

to connect to soundboards etc. and record in a format that I can in turn import into Vegas 9 to sync up with video footage?
Thomas Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009, 05:53 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 1,383
The interface is a little lacking, you will not want to use this for feeds from soundboards.
David W. Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009, 11:09 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,844
You would be able to import the individual sound files (.wav, .aif or whatever) but not with the timeline EDL. In other words you would have to sync the files manually, i.e., guitar, bass, keys, kick, snare, ect, ect, ect. If every file ran from begining to end, this is not a big deal, but inserts would be a pain.
Some PTs versions can export OMF and AAF files, but Vegas can not import OMF (at least not w/o an expensive third party converter) Importing other application's AAFs into Vegas are problematic to say the least.

That said, Why don't you just get a multi-channel soundcard and use Vegas for your audio recording needs? Vegas has significantly more tracks and audio capabilities than the basic PT/M-Audio package your looking at. You could easily take a feed or multiple feeds from a mixer and record directly into Vegas. As many as your soundcard/PC can handle.
Rick Reineke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009, 12:24 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cornsay Durham UK
Posts: 1,941
To do video on Pro Tools you really need a firewire based interface and the DV toolkit which gives you OMF import and timecode suitable for audio for video post.

I have the older 002 console and version 8 with the DV toolkit and it allows me to do pro audio dubbing on material from my final cut pro suite.

There is a pic at the bottom of this page:HD Production - EDITING
__________________
Over 15 minutes in Broadcast Film and TV production: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1044352/
Gary Nattrass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009, 01:55 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ravenna, OH
Posts: 198
Thanks for the responses, maybe I should have been a little more specific...

I'm looking for a portable soulution so something that I can use with a Laptop connected then in turn to a soundboard or other sources at events, shows etc. I do have Vegas loaded on the laptop so could in theory record to that but what would then in turn be a good interface?

Thanks!
Thomas Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009, 07:37 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cornsay Durham UK
Posts: 1,941
I also have an M-box 2 for location recording with a macbook pro but I still also have the DV toolkit 2 so that it is all done with video in mind.

OK $99 will get you the entry level interface and software but you will soon hit problems with trying to integrate it for video work, especially with edit systems that are not designed for integrating with external audio, that is why Avid and Final cut Pro are the most used pro systems as the interface with pro tools and other pro audio editors.

As the ad says "make MUSIC now"! To try and then do higher end audio location recording or post for video is another matter if you want to do it efficiently.

You may be better recording straight to vegas and there are loads of better quality interfaces than this one, but will vegas allow you to record all of what you want to do? it may be far easier to record to the camera with a back-up of a simple edirol type flash recorder for the board mix.

I have done live gigs where I just take the camera mic as guide audio and then record the main performance to a mini disc recorder for re-syncing in FCP, bear in mind though that I have over 30 years experience in audio post so I know what I am doing and this may not be easy to anyone without my extensive knowledge.
__________________
Over 15 minutes in Broadcast Film and TV production: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1044352/
Gary Nattrass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009, 08:15 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Camas, WA, USA
Posts: 5,513
We've recorded live music into Vegas for a multi-camera shoot. We didn't record many channels, so we just used the mouse to control recording levels.

Just about any audio interface will do. Of course, more money generally buys the better box. We used a PCI card interface in our desktop PC. If you have Firewire in the laptop, use that. Otherwise, you're probably looking at USB-2.0.

I'd recommend keeping the mix simple. Record at 24-bits with a clean card and leave enough headroom to never clip. Save the critical mixing for post. Hopefully, you can test things during a sound check. If not, a USB controller would be helpful, since that would let you control the recording levels quickly on many channels in parallel.

Anyway, Pro Tools isn't required. You can stick with Vegas and spend your money on a good interface, mics, cables, and stands. Getting components that are Pro Tools compatible isn't a bad idea though...
__________________
Jon Fairhurst
Jon Fairhurst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2009, 05:13 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Protools is not required and can stick with Vegas.

Protools world is a totally different expensive ball game. That interface may only be suitable for minimal audio work and may need add ons to do any serious work.
Eric Bakko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2009, 08:42 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ravenna, OH
Posts: 198
Thanks, so any recomendations on just a firewire interface ~300.00 that would integrate then with Vegas?
Thomas Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2009, 11:34 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,742
Quote:
Thanks, so any recomendations on just a firewire interface ~300.00 that would integrate then with Vegas?
I use the Echo Audiofire, have both an 8 and a 12 channel unit. They also make 2 and 4 channel versions. Note that they are best when fed with an external mixer.
__________________
Good news, Cousins! This week's chocolate ration is 15 grams!
Steve House is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2009, 06:13 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ravenna, OH
Posts: 198
What kind of Mixer should you use? Do you need one for each channel?

Does this thing come with the universal adaptors or do you need to buy them?
Thomas Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2009, 04:30 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,742
Quote:
What kind of Mixer should you use? Do you need one for each channel?
You don't need a separate mixer for each channel but you need a mixer output channel for each channel that you want to record simultaneously. The Echo units have a mix of mic and line inputs. The mic inputs have a trim control for recording levels but the line inputs do not and you need a mixer or other device upstream to be able to set and adjust the signal levels while recording.

For my desk I have a Mackie 1642 feeding the AudioFire 12. The Mackie has 10 mic/line inputs and 4 stereo, the first 8 of which have direct outs that I've connected to the AudioFire inputs 1 through 8. I can take up to 8 mic or line signal sources and record them as separate channels. I also have two of the mixers aux outs going to the AudioFire channel 9 and 10 and the mixer's mains go to channels 11 and 12. With this arrangement I can set up a variety of mixes and iso channels using the mixer's routings. It's easy to repatch the cables slightly and move some of the direct outs over to the mixer's submix channels instead if I want to do it that way.

For the field, I have the AudioFire 8 and a Sound Devices 442 mixer. It also offers a variety of setup options depending on the recording needs, allowing me to configure it to record up to 8 tracks, either individually as mono or paired for stereo.


Quote:
does this thing come with the universal adaptors or do you need to buy them?
I don't understand your question; what adapters are you talking about here?
__________________
Good news, Cousins! This week's chocolate ration is 15 grams!
Steve House is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network