Sennheiser Wireless Compatibility at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

All Things Audio
Everything Audio, from acquisition to postproduction.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 29th, 2010, 12:09 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Surprise Arizona
Posts: 292
Sennheiser Wireless Compatibility

Do all A and B band G2 or G3 wireless work well together?
Greg Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2010, 02:54 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,843
An 'A' frequency block would not be interchangeable with a 'B' frequency block, but usable at the same time... as a 'second system'. There would be no difference sonically. The G2 and G3 would be interchangeable in the same frequency block.. though the G3 has a wider RF bandwidth. Our resident Sennheiser expert John will most likely confirm and/or elaborate.

Last edited by Rick Reineke; June 29th, 2010 at 03:29 PM.
Rick Reineke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2010, 08:11 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Clark View Post
Do all A and B band G2 or G3 wireless work well together?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Reineke View Post
An 'A' frequency block would not be interchangeable with a 'B' frequency block, but usable at the same time... as a 'second system'. There would be no difference sonically. The G2 and G3 would be interchangeable in the same frequency block.. though the G3 has a wider RF bandwidth. Our resident Sennheiser expert John will most likely confirm and/or elaborate.
Yes - this is basically correct.

In any band all the frequencies in the same block would be IM-free but you must not use any frequency from another block.

Yes you can use systems from band A and band B together, but I would talk to Sennheiser USA as to which blocks in each band are best to use together.
__________________
John Willett - Sound-Link ProAudio and Circle Sound Services
President: Fédération Internationale des Chasseurs de Sons
John Willett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2010, 11:04 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Surprise Arizona
Posts: 292
I own a G2 from Block B. You seem to imply that staying within Block B with a G2 or G3 is the best choice for my second system.
Greg Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2010, 07:03 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Clark View Post
I own a G2 from Block B. You seem to imply that staying within Block B with a G2 or G3 is the best choice for my second system.
If it's only two systems it doesn't really matter - and may be an advantage to gave a different band if you move around a lot.

However, for a multi-channel system it's best to plan it out and have it as a system in the same band.
__________________
John Willett - Sound-Link ProAudio and Circle Sound Services
President: Fédération Internationale des Chasseurs de Sons
John Willett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2011, 06:38 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Can I use a G3 plugon with a G2 receiver?

I have a G2 handheld mic and G2 receiver. I want the option to use a wireless boompole with a shotgun mic instead of the handheld. Can I use a block B G3 plug-on with my block B G2 receiver?
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2011, 06:59 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenixville, PA
Posts: 220
Yes, I do this all the time.
Kevin Walsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2011, 08:24 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Les Wilson View Post
I have a G2 handheld mic and G2 receiver. I want the option to use a wireless boompole with a shotgun mic instead of the handheld. Can I use a block B G3 plug-on with my block B G2 receiver?
Yes, although the G3 has a larger frequency window. Just make sure it's tuned to the same frequency.

But, be aware, there is no phantom power on the SKP 100 G3 (nor on the G2 /G1) - if you need phantom power you will need the SKP 2000 (which replaced the SKP 500 G2).
__________________
John Willett - Sound-Link ProAudio and Circle Sound Services
President: Fédération Internationale des Chasseurs de Sons
John Willett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2011, 02:28 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Do I assume correctly that a G2 sk500 bodypack will work (with restricted functionality) with a G2 sk100 bodypack receiver in the same band?
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2011, 02:51 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: LOWESTOFT - UK
Posts: 2,123
Yes - stay within the same band and G2 and 3 kit is not a problem - and even the old first generation products are fine to, if the receiver has the tone lock turned off. Good on Sennheiser for keeping the actual basic specs alone between generations.
Paul R Johnson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network