How to Fix Echo on Adobe Soundbooth at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

All Things Audio
Everything Audio, from acquisition to postproduction.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 10th, 2011, 09:13 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 32
How to Fix Echo on Adobe Soundbooth

By mistake I recorded a clip using the camera mike instead of the lavalier that was connected, I know dumb mistake on my part. Anyways its just one sentence that I am trying to save, the audio is actually pretty legible but it has a lot of echo. Is there any special effect or function on Soundbooth that I can use for situations like this. Im using Soundbooth CS4. Thank you!
Rich Mayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2011, 10:59 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 1,385
Re: How to Fix Echo on Adobe Soundbooth

In my limited experience there is no way you can remove the echo completely without hurting the quality of the sound considerably.

There are some techniques out there (google for them), but I've tried them all with Soundbooth (I used version CS3 3 years ago). Couldn't even do it with Nuendo or Pro tools.

My advice? Record that sentence again.
__________________
Get the Free Comprehensive Guide to Rigging ANY Camera - one guide to rig them all - DSLRs to the Arri Alexa.
Sareesh Sudhakaran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2011, 05:26 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 677
Re: How to Fix Echo on Adobe Soundbooth

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Mayer View Post
Is there any special effect or function on Soundbooth that I can use for situations like this? I'm using Soundbooth CS4!
Perhaps the most asked question in audio. And the answer is no. No one has invented the anti-echo filter yet.

As a practical solution, can you ADR it? Use the same lav, record it the same way, and in the same environment if you can. It's just one sentence, yes?
Bruce Watson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2011, 08:27 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,384
Re: How to Fix Echo on Adobe Soundbooth

The analogy I use is "try to take the eggs out of a cake that's been baked"
Can't be done with anything I've run across in my 23 years of audio work.
ADR is the easiest way. I just recently saved a hosting demo for an actress where several segments were severely distorted. Luckily FCP has a built in ADR feature.

In soundbooth just put 3 short beeps spaced 1 second apart at the beginning of the timeline and the original audio on the 4th second. That way the talent has a cue. It will take some practice for the talent but with one line, should not be a problem. As opposed to a few features I did hundreds of line of ADR for! Ugh!
__________________
A7RII, C100, 1Dx, 5Dmk3, 70D, Kessler goodies, Adobe, Pro Tools and more!
Robert Turchick is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network