Senn G2. . .no channels available, ever? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

All Things Audio
Everything Audio, from acquisition to postproduction.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 30th, 2012, 03:40 PM   #1
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Senn G2. . .no channels available, ever?

So I read the best way to start setting up your G2 when on a shoot is to scan for available frequencies in your area. You do this by leaving the transmitter off, turning the receiver on, and then going to "scan" in the menu.

So, seems like the last several times I've done this, and mind you, this is all different locations in the Houston TX area, and I've always got "00 channels available".

Is this where we're at now? My G2 doesn't even operate in the ill-fated 700Mhz range, it's in the 500s (or is that even worse????), but I never get even one channel/frequency listed as available.

Now, you may say, how's the actual interference issue? Usually fine, though in some buildings I've had the little hits now and then (sounds like static or something smacking the mic for a split second but no, it's interference) but sometimes it's fine all the time. Still though, this 0 channels thing has me a little worried.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2012, 05:38 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 186
Re: Senn G2. . .no channels available, ever?

Have you changed the 'bank'?
Jeffery Magat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2012, 05:54 PM   #3
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Re: Senn G2. . .no channels available, ever?

Ah. Maybe. I never got super duper familiar with the system, and might have done something dumb somehow at some point.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2012, 07:09 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,844
Re: Senn G2. . .no channels available, ever?

Yeah, you have to change to another bank, there are eight banks, (+1 user set bank) four frequency channels per bank. I can always find a usable channel even in midtown Manhattan. (aka, RF hell)
Setting up the G3 is a little different..
Rick Reineke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2012, 08:53 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
Re: Senn G2. . .no channels available, ever?

Josh, maybe this will help, from Sennheiser's site: Find Available Frequencies

You can search for available frequencies or those with the least RF strength in the area you are working.
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2012, 02:08 AM   #6
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Re: Senn G2. . .no channels available, ever?

Ok. That bank thing sounds vaguely familiar from that one time I looked at the manual back in 2004. There was no social networking, I had more hair, and the world had not yet been introduced to the likes of The Office, Lost, or Battlestar Galactica.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2012, 05:27 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: LOWESTOFT - UK
Posts: 2,124
Re: Senn G2. . .no channels available, ever?

Is the squelch switched off? If so, the scan won't work properly - as every frequency step has noise on it. Set the squelch so you get silence, not noise as an output, then do the scan again.

The only danger with the auto-scan is that here in the UK, it often means the suggested frequency to use is not one of the ones listed on the license - and even in the non-regulated part of the spectrum, there are only enough channels for 4 simultaneous users, and you could come in half way between causing interference to two other users? It also means here, that many users who don't even know they need a license are working on frequencies not available to them - which is an offence. Unlikely that you'd get the equipment seized, but wipe out a licensed user at the olympics and expect the on-site authorities to take action pretty quickly. For a single user, scan can find a nice quiet space between maybe TV transmitters or other users, but a clear space doesn't always mean a legal one!
Paul R Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2012, 05:35 AM   #8
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Re: Senn G2. . .no channels available, ever?

I'll look at the squelch thing.

I don't think I'll be working in the UK in the near future, but I'll keep it in mind.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2012, 06:02 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 463
Re: Senn G2. . .no channels available, ever?

Get your self one of these RF analyzers.... Mine has got me out of so many problems with RF set ups, last used on a 14 radio mic job (various makes on several RF bands) with 2 RF IFB sends, RF TB to / from cameras FM +crew.
It helps to know what's where and where the holes in the spectrum are, and for the price a GREAT investment for anyone into radio mics.

RF Explorer model WSUB1G [TES82252P] - $129.00 : Seeed Studio Bazaar, Boost ideas, extend the reach

Spectrum analyzer for working with wireless mics
Brian P. Reynolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2012, 03:51 PM   #10
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Re: Senn G2. . .no channels available, ever?

Thanks. Looks like it was definitely the bank thing (I think). changed banks, tried it out at my house, bam, 4 channels available.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2012, 07:38 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 677
Re: Senn G2. . .no channels available, ever?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Reineke View Post
Yeah, you have to change to another bank, there are eight banks, (+1 user set bank) four frequency channels per bank. I can always find a usable channel even in midtown Manhattan. (aka, RF hell)
Setting up the G3 is a little different..
Yep, that's how it works for me. I'm actually in midtown Manhattan as I write this, doing some interviews at a conference. Did a scan and turned up a number of acceptable channels, but had to move up a couple of banks from the first bank to get to them. I'm using a G block G3 set. Works like a charm.
Bruce Watson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network