Why does 48V input work with Auxsend? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

All Things Audio
Everything Audio, from acquisition to postproduction.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 14th, 2012, 09:27 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
Why does 48V input work with Auxsend?

I screwed up a setting yesterday. I hooked up a sound devices mix pre d to a house mixer aux send to record some vows. I didnt release i was on 48V at the mix pre d input. Amazingly, I still got distortion free audio! Can some pros enlighten me how was that possible? I have always set it to line level.
__________________
Firewerkz Films SGP
Sean Seah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2012, 09:56 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,177
Re: Why does 48V input work with Auxsend?

Some audio equipment is well enough designed so that feeding 48V phantom power back into an output will have no effect. Especially equipment with proper output transformers will be completely impervious to phantom voltage. You did not identify the house mixer, so we are left to speculate what it might have been.

But, as you seem to suspect, is is NEVER a good idea to feed phantom power to anything except a microphone that needs it.

I am a bit surprised that your SD mixer even allows applying phantom power when set for line-level. How do you know you were really feeding phantom?
Richard Crowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2012, 08:15 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
Re: Why does 48V input work with Auxsend?

Hi Richard, It was an operator error. Due to limited time to setup, i had accidentally left the SD input switch at 48V and hooked it to the house mixer. I am sure the house mixer was a LINE level. On reviewing the audio it is fine but it lacks bass. I think that is the side effect but I'm still glad it was distorted!
__________________
Firewerkz Films SGP
Sean Seah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2012, 12:26 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,844
Re: Why does 48V input work with Auxsend?

When switched to line-level, Phantom Power is disabled by default on 'most' mixer's input, if you used mic level, you were lucky everything was wired accordingly and no damage occurred.
Rick Reineke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2012, 07:28 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD USA
Posts: 2,323
Re: Why does 48V input work with Auxsend?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Seah View Post
I screwed up a setting yesterday. I hooked up a sound devices mix pre d to a house mixer aux send to record some vows. I didnt release i was on 48V at the mix pre d input. Amazingly, I still got distortion free audio! Can some pros enlighten me how was that possible? I have always set it to line level.
If you're Mix pre was set to line level, phantom power was probably switched out. It's not typical for an mic/line input to present phantom power when switched to line level.

Regards,

Ty Ford
Ty Ford is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network