4:4:4 10bit single CMOS HD project - Page 36 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Special Interest Areas > Alternative Imaging Methods

Alternative Imaging Methods
DV Info Net is the birthplace of all 35mm adapters.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 5th, 2004, 04:27 AM   #526
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Yes that should work, Freya, if a 10 bit codec can downsample
to 8 bits the NLE would be requesting. The only problem is that
you will most likely loose 2 bits of information when outputting
your cut and you will definitely not have it when doing fades or
other effects inside the NLE.

Both Vegas and Premiere are 8 bit only, just so everyone knows.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 10:35 AM   #527
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
hoorayyy..Vegas 5 works!!! I can edit 24p 1280x720 LeadTools lossless jpeg in realtime AND get some amazing REALTIME preview of FX !!
I sure like the UI of Premiere more then Vegas but hey this WORKS!! awesome!
Obin Olson is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 11:21 AM   #528
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
creative freedom!

http://www.dv3productions.com/test_i...ng%20PROOF.jpg

I am going NUTS over how well Vegas works with this camera footage! EVEN 8 bit in Vegas is not bad at all for color work..I have no idea why but it looks really clean!

oh and renders are like 5-10frames a sec!! using the LEadTools Codec! BLAZING FAST!

No high-$$ HD Camera
No high-$$ deck
No High-$$ HD monitor
No High-$$ edit box....

just simple VEGAS VIDEO..I am impressed. VERY impressed.

The last thing is 10-12bit editing...but for now why not use 8bit Panasonic Varicam at $100,000 is 8 bit Sony HDCAM is 8bit..I can live with 8bit for a while I think...if I really NEED 10-12bit I can save with tiff files for special shots and edit colors in Combustion or After Effects...

OMG Vegas will playback 4 filters IN REALTIME on HD video! no it's not FINAL QUALITY but it's a REALTIME PREVIEW at 24fps! amazing

Now I think I am starting to see what the "Vegas Cult" is all about.

;0

now what I need is a way to take the OVERLAY that is the Vegas Monitor and pipe it out FULLSCREEN to a DVI LCD monitor...hmm anyone have any ideas?
Obin Olson is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 01:44 PM   #529
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: U.K.
Posts: 32
<<<-- Now I think I am starting to see what the "Vegas Cult" is all about.
-->>>

:) Nah not yet! You only think you do! ;)

I've been really impressed with Vegas myself but like you have been trained on premiere which just gets in the way. :(

love

Freya
Freya Paget is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 01:46 PM   #530
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: U.K.
Posts: 32
<<<--
now what I need is a way to take the OVERLAY that is the Vegas Monitor and pipe it out FULLSCREEN to a DVI LCD monitor...hmm anyone have any ideas? -->>>

Doesn't decklink do this?

love

Freya
Freya Paget is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 01:48 PM   #531
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
I am going around all hardware and keeping the workflow software ONLY untill the last final output for a MASTER
Obin Olson is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 02:01 PM   #532
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: U.K.
Posts: 32
<<<-- Originally posted by Obin Olson : I am going around all hardware and keeping the workflow software ONLY untill the last final output for a MASTER -->>>

I don't understand? You said you wanted to connect it to a DVI monitor which is hardware? Maybe I misunderstood but I was just trying to say that the decklink cards can preview on dvi monitors and one of them can even use high resolution flat panel computer monitors as a cheap HiDef preview?

What are you actually up to now anyway, I lost track of this thread eons ago and now theres 35 pages!

Do you have any hardware connected to the computer or are you just doing software tests for now?

love

Freya
Freya Paget is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 02:04 PM   #533
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
Like I said I am bypassing all hardware using a standard PC with Vegas Video and I want to use a 2nd computer monitor fullscreen with overlay for 1280x720 playback while editing..camera is working well now and I am about to shoot aproject with it!
Obin Olson is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 02:18 PM   #534
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Southern Cal-ee-for-Ni-ya
Posts: 608
You can 'tear off' the preview screen and just drag it onto the 2nd monitor, whatever it maybe.
Vegas is nice. I use it for my HDV, too bad it's front end is not replaceable for 16 bit, like premiere is.
-Les
Les Dit is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 04:31 PM   #535
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: U.K.
Posts: 32
I'm totally confused by it all. I've just spent a couple of hours trying to work out this whole thread but it's just too long at this point.

What exactly is your camera Obin? I know you were going to put some kind of ccd in a K3 camera but I don't really understand much more than that!

What kind of ccd did you settle on and what kind of interfacing do you have between it and the computer, some sort of eithernet? What are you doing for capture software? The low end H.D. cameras I have seen so far have had scary software that I couldn't get much out of.

Really curious to know exactly where you are with it all now!

love

Freya
Freya Paget is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 06:10 PM   #536
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: leicester uk
Posts: 26
YEEESSSSS!!!!!!

That is good news obin. Couple of questions. What file format did you save in from streampix, jpeg?

Is Leadtools software necessary? Was this compression software?

How much raw footage do you think could be stored on 300gb external drives?

This is the beginning of something really good.
__________________
how far can we push these cameras?
Adrian White is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 07:14 PM   #537
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
6megs a sec flat out...so you get 1/2 what you would from minidv with MUCH better compression

going out of streampix to avi with LEadTools codec
Obin Olson is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 08:27 PM   #538
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Western Oregon
Posts: 138
hey obin,
when you get a chance, could you please post something cut together in vegas.

thanks ;)
Eric Gorski is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 08:53 PM   #539
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
Eric, I could but what would the point be? it's going to be windows media 9 for your because of size... it's just editing HD like you would edit DV ...same thing way bigger frame size ;)
Obin Olson is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 10:52 PM   #540
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Western Oregon
Posts: 138
i'm just anxious to see more footage.. any footage of from the camera.
Eric Gorski is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Special Interest Areas > Alternative Imaging Methods

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:15 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network