View Full Version : Vista


Chris Holste
March 2nd, 2007, 10:06 PM
I just puchased a new pc with Vista on it and I cannot get it to recognize my camera. Is the GL2 vista complatible?

Thanks,
Chris

Dale Guthormsen
March 2nd, 2007, 10:15 PM
Chris,

first see if you have to set your editing software for the type of camera you use. Premiere requires that from my expeerience. For my gl2 I used the generic canon setting. for my xl2 i had to fiddle about to find the one that works.
By the way, my dual core hp does not like vista even though it is supposed to be vista ready. I put it back to xp. to be honest, the vista allows you to use 64 bit and most software at this point in time do not use it, so this kind of makes one wonder in why the change!!??

Timothy D. Allen
March 3rd, 2007, 04:21 AM
Chris,

I'm quite certain that if Microsoft did not make your camera, it will not be compatible with Vista!

(Only about half kidding...)