Atomos Ninja - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Atomos Ninja / Samurai / Shogun

Atomos Ninja / Samurai / Shogun
HD-SDI field recorders supporting a variety of codecs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 30th, 2012, 11:18 AM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 626
Re: Atomos Ninja

Hi Scott,

The ProRes files created by the Atomos Ninja and Samurai devices work fine in Premiere CS5 and CS5.5 on the PC. The only requirement is that Apple QuickTime is installed, which is apparently the case on any new install of Windows, since ProRes has "just worked" on different machines for me without any special codec installation needed!

The only gotcha was that with CS5, it did not support ProRes with 4-channel audio (2-channel clips worked fine). In CS5.5, the 4-channel bug is fixed and all ProRes clips work fine.

You should use the "Media Browser" in Premiere to Import clips rather than just "Import", especially with MXF or other file-based formats that use many folders.

Jeff Pulera
Safe Harbor Computers
Jeff Pulera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2012, 09:21 AM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kansas City (NJ/NYC transplant)
Posts: 81
Re: Atomos Ninja

Why would using the media browser feature to import make any difference?

Scott
Scott Caplan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2012, 09:25 AM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kansas City (NJ/NYC transplant)
Posts: 81
Re: Atomos Ninja

Never mind, I found the reason in the Adobe Community Help. I will try this.

Adobe Premiere Pro CS5 & CS5.5 * Importing assets from tapeless formats



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Pulera View Post
Hi Scott,

The ProRes files created by the Atomos Ninja and Samurai devices work fine in Premiere CS5 and CS5.5 on the PC. The only requirement is that Apple QuickTime is installed, which is apparently the case on any new install of Windows, since ProRes has "just worked" on different machines for me without any special codec installation needed!

The only gotcha was that with CS5, it did not support ProRes with 4-channel audio (2-channel clips worked fine). In CS5.5, the 4-channel bug is fixed and all ProRes clips work fine.

You should use the "Media Browser" in Premiere to Import clips rather than just "Import", especially with MXF or other file-based formats that use many folders.

Jeff Pulera
Safe Harbor Computers
Scott Caplan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2012, 04:06 PM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: sydney
Posts: 304
Re: Atomos Ninja

Scott. I use MXF files off XDcam on CS5.2 and they work great. You just need time to let them conform on capture and then load every time you shut down PPro and re-open.
There is a problem when you go to "normalise" audio on the four tracks and PPro shuts down instantly, so hopefully that's one of the fixes in 5.5.
Pro-res seems to be a no-go and I avoid it completely.
Chris Duczynski is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Atomos Ninja / Samurai / Shogun

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network