Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Atomos Ninja / Samurai / Shogun

Atomos Ninja / Samurai / Shogun
HD-SDI field recorders supporting a variety of codecs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 23rd, 2017, 02:37 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: England
Posts: 6
Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

Iíve just bought a Shogun Inferno to replace my old field monitor. I tend to replace kit on a rolling basis Ė future proofing as I go. At the moment Iím still using my Ďvenerable old ladyí 5D mk3, so not using the Shogunís full 4K capability just yet.

Problem is the Shogun doesnít seem to accept the HDMI signal from the camera? The cameraís firmware is up-to-date (so clean uncompressed HDMI output) but the Shogun canít see it. Iíve been through all the Shogun and 5D menus to see if I have to set anything manually, but it appears it should all just happen automatically? Iíve tried it with both my 5D bodies, so know itís not a camera hardware fault, and have plugged the Shogun into another source which it finds OK.

So that just leaves the HDMI cable. Now the only HDMI ĖA to HDMI-C cable I have to hand is a $20ish cable. It claims to be 2.0 and 3D ;o). I note that the Atomos HDMI cable for the Shogun is $100!!! Before I spend any more money, could somebody just sanity check me here and confirm that the Shogun is indeed compatible with the 5D mk3? Has anyone else had this problem but found it to be something else?
Mike Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2017, 03:20 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,486
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

I believe it only outputs interlaced and have heard it isn't "clean".
Pete Cofrancesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2017, 12:07 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Aberdeen Scotland
Posts: 545
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

You did not mention if you tried Camera HDMI to TV. (I suspect it's the cable) I have the T3i to Atomos for "clean" I have also Magic Lantern installed in Canon.
Donald McPherson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2017, 08:28 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 1,584
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Cofrancesco View Post
I believe it only outputs interlaced and have heard it isn't "clean".
That's not true. The Mark II, yes, it outputs an interlaced signal. The Mark III outputs 24p.
Gary Huff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2017, 11:26 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 856
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Adams View Post
Problem is the Shogun doesnít seem to accept the HDMI signal from the camera? The cameraís firmware is up-to-date (so clean uncompressed HDMI output) but the Shogun canít see it. Iíve been through all the Shogun and 5D menus to see if I have to set anything manually,
Wonder if it is the same issue as happened with the NanoFlash a few years back. The Nano would accept "Legal" 16-235 video levels over HDMI but would not see 0-255 levels. The Canon 5D is an 8-bit 0-255 level out from memory.

What was the other source you tried out successfully? Do you know what its output levels were?

Chris Young
CYV Productions
Sydney
Christopher Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2017, 02:12 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: England
Posts: 6
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

HEAD SLAP!

Fixed it! Just in case anyone else needs to plug an antique camera (tongue-in-cheek) into a Shogun Flame, make sure you drop the HDMI version from 2.0 to 1.4 in the input menu.

Thanks for the responses. Yeah the mk3 (UK model) outputs 50i or 24p.

Mike
Mike Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2017, 02:16 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: England
Posts: 6
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Donald McPherson View Post
... for "clean" I have also Magic Lantern installed in Canon.
Out of interest, how do you rate Magic Lantern. I've toyed with it a couple of times, but never summoned the courage to install it. The warning on their website that it might brick your camera put me off!
Mike Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2017, 02:45 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Aberdeen Scotland
Posts: 545
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

I'm far from qualified to tell you. But one thing I know. No one has permanently bricked their camera. Many people use Magic Lantern in the professional world and swear by it. Best place to check out is their magic lantern forum. If I had a 3d I would install no worries.
Donald McPherson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2017, 03:14 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 578
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Adams View Post
Out of interest, how do you rate Magic Lantern. I've toyed with it a couple of times, but never summoned the courage to install it. The warning on their website that it might brick your camera put me off!
Magic Lantern radically changes the camera... It opens up a huge number of features that turn the already robust 5D3 into a brilliant tool...
Proper audio meters on screen, peaking & histogram ... but most of all raw video...
If you ever found the out of the box images of the 5D a bit soft, running the raw capability gives you sharper, better quality DNG images than can be treated with Adobe Camera raw and saved out as DNxHD or Prores if you use Premiere, or treated directly in Davinci Resolve.
I find they cut together really well with C100 footage.

I think without ML I'd have dropped the 5D for video long ago.
cheers
Gareth
__________________
www.gwenllyn.com
Gareth Watkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2017, 05:52 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: England
Posts: 6
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gareth Watkins View Post
Magic Lantern radically changes the camera... It opens up a huge number of features that turn the already robust 5D3 into a brilliant tool...
Proper audio meters on screen, peaking & histogram ... but most of all raw video...
If you ever found the out of the box images of the 5D a bit soft, running the raw capability gives you sharper, better quality DNG images than can be treated with Adobe Camera raw and saved out as DNxHD or Prores if you use Premiere, or treated directly in Davinci Resolve.
I find they cut together really well with C100 footage.

I think without ML I'd have dropped the 5D for video long ago.
cheers
Gareth
Hmmm - I think that might be my weekend sorted! ;oD
Mike Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2017, 11:56 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Aberdeen Scotland
Posts: 545
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

As I said earlier, highly recommend their forum for tips and advice if needed.
Donald McPherson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2017, 01:00 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 578
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Adams View Post
Hmmm - I think that might be my weekend sorted! ;oD
I recommend Andrew Reid's EOSHD guide to ML Raw... Oh and you'll need a high spec card.. I use the Lexar 128gb x1000.

cheers
Gareth
__________________
www.gwenllyn.com
Gareth Watkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2017, 03:00 PM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: England
Posts: 6
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gareth Watkins View Post
I recommend Andrew Reid's EOSHD guide to ML Raw... Oh and you'll need a high spec card.. I use the Lexar 128gb x1000.

cheers
Gareth
I'll check it out - thanks. Funnily enough I've just read through 'Protoltype' comparison doc linked from the ML forum. I'm currently running with Extreme Pro 160MB/s UDMA7's.
Mike Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2017, 03:01 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: England
Posts: 6
Re: Sanity check on using a Shogun Inferno with Canon 5D mk3!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Donald McPherson View Post
As I said earlier, highly recommend their forum for tips and advice if needed.
Bookmarked!
Mike Adams is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Atomos Ninja / Samurai / Shogun

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:53 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network