How to get rid of the MainConcept logo in Canon HF100 videostream? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > AVCHD Format Discussion

AVCHD Format Discussion
Inexpensive High Definition H.264 encoding to DVD, Hard Disc or SD Card.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 30th, 2008, 06:45 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kelkheim, Germany
Posts: 375
How to get rid of the MainConcept logo in Canon HF100 videostream?

Just found out that the logo is deactivated after importing video streams in Vegas. No offense.

But any ideas why VLC-player does not playback Canon HF100-files properly? I use version 0.8.6d. Thanks in advance.
__________________
Michael

Last edited by Michael Mann; May 30th, 2008 at 07:31 AM.
Michael Mann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 01:12 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Great Neck, NY
Posts: 291
I picked up avccore, and everything opens the hf files now smoothly. VLC, WM, and Mplayer classic
__________________
Stephen Eastwood
http://www.StephenEastwood.com
Stephen Eastwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 03:05 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Eastwood View Post
I picked up avccore, and everything opens the hf files now smoothly. VLC, WM, and Mplayer classic
What is avccore? I tried googling it but it just turned up a bunch of obscure links. Is it a standalone product or part of something else?
Dave Rosky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 03:20 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kelkheim, Germany
Posts: 375
Dave, I guess Stephen meant CoreAVC.
I just installed it but no change, VLC still does not play.
__________________
Michael
Michael Mann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2008, 03:00 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Mann View Post
Dave, I guess Stephen meant CoreAVC.
I just installed it but no change, VLC still does not play.
Im pretty sure that VLC uses its own codecs anyway.

I have CoreAVC 1.7 and it works great with MPC though. Only problem i find is that if i click further along the time line the video wont play smoothly any more.

Dave.
Dave Pearce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2008, 10:39 AM   #6
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northfild, VT
Posts: 1
I have the same problem and I can not seem to get rid of it. I am using an PMW-EX1 camera and avid media composer. Is there anyway to get rid of this logo? Keep in mind I do not have the original footage, I am willing to try anything at all, like editing the video somehow or anything.

Let me know

Machine :
Mac Pro 10.5.4
Avid Media Composer v3
Avid Nitrous DX
Steve Weber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2008, 10:45 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Utrecht, NL | Europe 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 612
Use the export for NLE option. The other exports require that you buy MainConcept plugings and will render with a logo overlay in 'demo' mode. The Export for NLE will not.

George/
George Kroonder is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > AVCHD Format Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network