Transcoding AVCHD - Best File Format at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > AVCHD Format Discussion

AVCHD Format Discussion
Inexpensive High Definition H.264 encoding to DVD, Hard Disc or SD Card.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 10th, 2008, 11:25 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Transcoding AVCHD - Best File Format

What is the best file format to transcode AVCHD to? I want to edit the files but Pinnacle runs out of memory so I think I need to Transcode them.

I'd like to keep the quality as high as possible - thats why I bought a HD camcorder.

What is the best combination of file type and software?

Any assistance will be much appreciated.

Rich
Rich Nicholls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2008, 11:43 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Check out Cineform NeoHDV or their other products. You used to have to have a separate codec installed on system to use it, but they may be passed that now. Alternatively, check out the Cineform forum here at DVInfo.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2008, 01:25 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Angelo Texas
Posts: 1,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Nicholls View Post
What is the best file format to transcode AVCHD to? I want to edit the files but Pinnacle runs out of memory so I think I need to Transcode them.

Any assistance will be much appreciated.

Rich
What message is Pinnacle giving you, how much memory does your computer have, and what are your processor specs.

Pinnacle specifies dual core processor at 2.4Ghz to edit 1440x1080, quad core at 2.66Ghz to edit 1920x1080.

And it does use GPU memory for some things. If I try to edit 1920x1080 it will kind of do it on my quad core 2.4Ghz machine but I get a warning that I have insufficient graphics memory to use Studio's hardware acceleration features. It will edit but some background rendering and other features are disabled.

My laptop with a dual core 2.0Ghz processor and no separate graphics card will edit 1440x1080, so for now my trick on both machines is to have a 1440x1080 intro I can drop on the timeline first (I have Pinnacle Studio set to set project preferences based on the first clip dropped on the timeline) so 1920x1080 video gets edited as 1440x1080 and I still have the higher def video to go back and re-edit when I upgrade my computer.

AVCHD can take a lot of computer "horsepower"
Bruce Foreman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 04:42 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Bruce,

I have a Quad Core Q6600 Overclocked to 3.3Ghz with 4GB Ram and Nvidia 8800GTX 768mb.

I'm running Vista 32bit, my PC runs almost everything including the latest games and I've tried editing The AVCHD in Vegas Pro trial version and it works fine with no Memory issues.

Rich
Rich Nicholls is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > AVCHD Format Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network